Tilted Mill Community
Tilted Mill / Medieval Mayor /Nile Online / Mosby's Confederacy / Hinterland / Children of the Nile / SimCity Societies / Caesar IV


Go Back   Tilted Mill Community > Caesar IV - Official Forums > Game Help & Strategy

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-05-2007, 08:59 PM
antha71's Avatar
antha71 antha71 is offline
Villager
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Florida
Posts: 47
Default Armor and Recruitment posts

I just played Hippo Reguis. Made armor to use an export. Needed military to raise my favor so I decided to just make light infantry/archers. Well after I built my recruitment center, they started gobbling up all my armor, so I couldnt export any. Is there a way to tell my recruiters to leave the armor alone, so my port can pick it up?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-05-2007, 09:59 PM
Rnett's Avatar
Rnett Rnett is offline
Scribe
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,595
Default

Mothball the recruitment post.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-05-2007, 10:19 PM
Cartpusher's Avatar
Cartpusher Cartpusher is offline
Commander
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Phoenix, Arizona, USA
Posts: 659
Default

Build another armor factory...or wait until the recruitment post has 20. They won't store more than 20.

Mothballing the recruitment post won't work because you won't get any soldiers for your local forces.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-06-2007, 01:18 AM
MarkDuffy MarkDuffy is offline
Noble
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: San Diego, California
Posts: 9,232
Default

Don't export Weapons & Armor in R6M, Hippo Regius, Antha71, unless you win before about year 10.

Iron & timber are import-only

Two cities buy Glass (25 + 75 = 100) @ 50 per = 5000 Dn

Two cities buy Olive Oil (25 + 65 = 90) @ 54 per = 4860 Dn
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-06-2007, 05:43 AM
Herodotus Herodotus is offline
Commander
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: England
Posts: 806
Default

The lack of control of recruiment posts is a problem. Maybe it should have tick boxes for weapons and armour like markets, or sliders for weapons and armour like warehouses. But it seems you just have to write off the 20 armour as "lost stock" like Cartpusher says.

It's even more of an issue in Burdigala, where you need armour not only to equip legions and export but also Caesar is requesting/demanding it. It is simply annoying that you have 20 "wasted" armour in the system when Caesar wants 50.

It also appears that if you mothball a RP, cartpushers won't pick up the armour already there and deliver them to a warehouse - they just remain there. There should be a way of releasing this.

Last edited by Herodotus; 04-06-2007 at 07:16 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-06-2007, 09:20 AM
antha71's Avatar
antha71 antha71 is offline
Villager
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Florida
Posts: 47
Default

Thanks guys. Maybe they will give us an option, one day, for the Recruiter.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-06-2007, 10:07 AM
Keith's Avatar
Keith Keith is offline
Luminary
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 10,099
Default

Hippo Regius turned out to be one of the quickest wins I had in Caesar IV. I managed to almost unintentionally complete the city in just 1 year and 11 months. I say "almost" because when I saw I had all the mission requirements met except for Favor so soon, all I had to do was gift my way to the Favor rating requirement and victory.

I only had three trade routes to Tarraconensus, Sardinia, and Latium. I imported small amounts of wood and iron and managed to make enough armor and weapons to supply two heavy infantry forts in that period of time. I did not export any armor. I exported as much glassware as I could from my six factories and that was about it.

I am typically not a "speed" builder. I don't try to build my cities in the shortest amount of time, but Hippo Regius practically built itself for me.

I have attched the saves of my city below. Save #1 is just blank map so I didn't include that one.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Hippo Regius 06-11-26 23-16-34.jpg
Views:	136
Size:	117.7 KB
ID:	19188  Click image for larger version

Name:	Hippo Regius 06-11-26 23-16-24.jpg
Views:	128
Size:	101.9 KB
ID:	19189  Click image for larger version

Name:	Hippo Regius 06-11-26 23-16-08.jpg
Views:	123
Size:	123.4 KB
ID:	19190  

Click image for larger version

Name:	Hippo Regius 06-11-26 23-16-16.jpg
Views:	124
Size:	108.6 KB
ID:	19191  Click image for larger version

Name:	Hippo Regius 06-11-26 23-15-45.jpg
Views:	108
Size:	134.7 KB
ID:	19192  
Attached Files
File Type: c4s REP2-Hippo Regius2.c4s (337.0 KB, 78 views)
File Type: c4s REP2-Hippo Regius3.c4s (349.0 KB, 80 views)
File Type: c4s REP2-Hippo Regius-Victory.c4s (349.4 KB, 77 views)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-06-2007, 10:47 AM
antha71's Avatar
antha71 antha71 is offline
Villager
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Florida
Posts: 47
Default

Question. In picture #3, it looks like your domus' are max level. If they are, how did that happen with no walls?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-06-2007, 12:11 PM
MarkDuffy MarkDuffy is offline
Noble
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: San Diego, California
Posts: 9,232
Default

Those are medium domus, Antha71.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.