my game is in the wrong language can i change it to english?

For any technical or performance issues
jbabyjbabyj
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Sep 04, 2009 10:51 am

my game is in the wrong language can i change it to english?

Postby jbabyjbabyj » Fri Sep 04, 2009 10:53 am

please help, i want to change my immortal cities, children of the nile game into english?

Homeworld'sa
Posts: 107
Joined: Sat Aug 29, 2009 9:53 am
Location: The KUUN-LAN Command Ship

Postby Homeworld'sa » Fri Sep 04, 2009 12:20 pm

Buy the English version.
Nobody here will have a clue on how to do game translations.

sakasiru
Posts: 1968
Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2008 12:26 am
Location: Germany

Postby sakasiru » Fri Sep 04, 2009 1:08 pm

hi jbabyjbabyj!

Where have you bought your game? And what language is it?

Keith
Posts: 9979
Joined: Wed May 05, 2004 4:00 pm
Location: USA
Contact:

Postby Keith » Fri Sep 04, 2009 5:19 pm

You will have to purchase a english version of the game. While you can edit some of the language.txt in the game, that doesn't change the language that is displayed on all the menues and informational screens in the game. There is no way to simply translate the entire game to english from the language version you have now.

sakasiru
Posts: 1968
Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2008 12:26 am
Location: Germany

Postby sakasiru » Fri Sep 04, 2009 5:27 pm

But maybe he can exchange it where he bought it?

jbabyjbabyj
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Sep 04, 2009 10:51 am

its okay

Postby jbabyjbabyj » Sun Sep 06, 2009 12:00 pm

im just a retard and installed it in the rong language sumhow lol x

Kiya
Posts: 3235
Joined: Sun May 09, 2004 8:12 pm

Postby Kiya » Sun Sep 06, 2009 12:07 pm

"jbabyjbabyj" wrote:im just a retard and installed it in the rong language sumhow lol x


Then uninstall it and install again but choose the English version this time.
(I have no idea if the new CoTN came with several language versions, as some games do. My CoTN is English only.)

Homeworld'sa
Posts: 107
Joined: Sat Aug 29, 2009 9:53 am
Location: The KUUN-LAN Command Ship

Postby Homeworld'sa » Sun Sep 06, 2009 12:07 pm

Children of the Nile only ships in one language, I believe, it is not possible for it to be shipped in multiple languages. Certain deluxe version games that compile the original and expansion together DO come in multiple languages
Last edited by Homeworld'sa on Sun Sep 06, 2009 12:15 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Kiya
Posts: 3235
Joined: Sun May 09, 2004 8:12 pm

Postby Kiya » Sun Sep 06, 2009 1:09 pm

"Homeworld'sa" wrote: Certain deluxe version games that compile the original and expansion together DO come in multiple languages


Well, certain games do come in multiple languages and they are not even deluxe versions, like my very original SimCitySocieties with its at least dozen or so language versions. (Sorry, never actually counted them, too many. :D )

Homeworld'sa
Posts: 107
Joined: Sat Aug 29, 2009 9:53 am
Location: The KUUN-LAN Command Ship

Postby Homeworld'sa » Sun Sep 06, 2009 1:41 pm

"Kiya" wrote:Well, certain games do come in multiple languages and they are not even deluxe versions, like my very original SimCitySocieties with its at least dozen or so language versions. (Sorry, never actually counted them, too many. :D )

SimCity, I know comes in various languages, since only one copy was made, not like a copy for different languages.
My CotN came in just English only

yjs778
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Sep 02, 2009 8:13 am

Postby yjs778 » Sun Sep 06, 2009 3:38 pm

"Homeworld'sa" wrote:SimCity, I know comes in various languages, since only one copy was made, not like a copy for different languages.
My CotN came in just English only


NO,I don't think so! If you Open "LanguageText.txt",you will see this

; Character set range
; Example:
; 11 "32-126,140,156,161,186,191-255" ; French character set
11 "32-126"


:)

Homeworld'sa
Posts: 107
Joined: Sat Aug 29, 2009 9:53 am
Location: The KUUN-LAN Command Ship

Postby Homeworld'sa » Sun Sep 06, 2009 3:41 pm

"yjs778" wrote:; Character set range
; Example:
; 11 "32-126,140,156,161,186,191-255" ; French character set
11 "32-126"


Yes, but changing that doesn't do anything, all you will get is lots of empty boxes and roll-over popups.

sakasiru
Posts: 1968
Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2008 12:26 am
Location: Germany

Postby sakasiru » Wed Sep 09, 2009 6:20 pm

I have the SEGA (european) version, and I can choose between english, french, german, italian and spanish language.

Homeworld'sa
Posts: 107
Joined: Sat Aug 29, 2009 9:53 am
Location: The KUUN-LAN Command Ship

Postby Homeworld'sa » Wed Sep 09, 2009 6:57 pm

"sakasiru" wrote:I have the SEGA (european) version, and I can choose between english, french, german, italian and spanish language.

I can't for some reason :confused:
Depends I think. :)

sakasiru
Posts: 1968
Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2008 12:26 am
Location: Germany

Postby sakasiru » Wed Sep 09, 2009 8:28 pm

I can't ingame either, but when I put the cd into the drive and wait, then a window pops up with some options to choose (like "play game"), and one of them is "choose language".

NobleSeth
Posts: 173
Joined: Tue Oct 28, 2008 1:29 am
Location: Paraguay

Postby NobleSeth » Wed Sep 09, 2009 10:33 pm

i think it only allows to install in different languanges, but once u chose u can only play with that specific language.

sakasiru
Posts: 1968
Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2008 12:26 am
Location: Germany

Postby sakasiru » Wed Sep 09, 2009 11:13 pm

"NobleSeth" wrote:i think it only allows to install in different languanges, but once u chose u can only play with that specific language.


Year, but that should do it for the OP. Don't think he wants to change often.

NobleSeth
Posts: 173
Joined: Tue Oct 28, 2008 1:29 am
Location: Paraguay

Postby NobleSeth » Thu Sep 10, 2009 1:09 am

will be great if we can change the language at anytime :) maybe in a next edition

PantherX
Posts: 1113
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2006 7:00 am
Location: The Beautiful Monterey Bay California

Postby PantherX » Thu Sep 17, 2009 2:52 am

If you can choose the Language and Install path , you could easily just install 2 copies of the game. I have no idea if it is actually possible with COTN because my version is English only.

Good luck though!
:cool:

immexia09
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2009 9:47 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

my game is in the wrong language can i change it to english

Postby immexia09 » Sun Dec 13, 2009 11:37 pm

On the navbar click "User CP" drop menu then "Edit options" right at the bottom of the page under Miscellaneous options you should see a drop box to set forum language option. Dont forget to "Save".


Return to “Technical Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests