Population?

Discussion and help with creating scenarios and campaigns in the Editor
Jytte
Posts: 28
Joined: Sat Sep 12, 2015 11:44 am

Population?

Postby Jytte » Thu Sep 17, 2015 12:46 pm

As I've never actually finished a scenario the way you're 'supposed to' ( I just build what I feel like and have fun), I have never produced a 'win page or message'. Only reason I know such a thing exists is because I've seen a screen picture of it somewhere in some forum. It said 'population: xxx'. This is the only time I've seen 'population' anywhere. I have estimated my pops the hard way by multiplying number of buildings with the number of people in them (avg) and adding that up. IS there such a thing somewhere, and I haven't seen it?

Alternately, if I could 'fire at will' a trigger to give me a 'win page' ....just declaring uh, victory I guess, without any condition.... that would then give me a pop-count at the time, right? possible?

I'll still be doing the calculating thing, as I use it to track the 'people who produce food' to 'people who eat it' ratio. That's a good measure of viability I've found. But, I'd love to have the actual population number, if it's somewhere to be had.
Jytte (alias Ubekhet)

Tinkerbell
Posts: 5415
Joined: Fri Sep 07, 2007 3:42 am
Location: San Diego, California
Contact:

Re: Population?

Postby Tinkerbell » Thu Sep 17, 2015 4:26 pm

Sorry, no population indicator until a win screen.

You can add up the People Report w/o soldiers, multiply by about 3.5 (wife & 1.5 kids), then add soldiers back in.

Jytte
Posts: 28
Joined: Sat Sep 12, 2015 11:44 am

Re: Population?

Postby Jytte » Thu Sep 17, 2015 10:24 pm

Yea, that's what I thought. Thank you :)
Jytte (alias Ubekhet)

Jytte
Posts: 28
Joined: Sat Sep 12, 2015 11:44 am

Re: Population?

Postby Jytte » Thu Feb 08, 2018 2:26 pm

I know this is wayyyy old, but in case anyone 'new to cotn' is looking around in here, I thought I'd finish up this theme....
What I did, and that was real easy, was setting up a world site called 'surveyor', which will give me a 'victory page' with population etc etc.
Now, any time I want to know that number for whatever reason, I save my game, call a survey (activate the site), get my numbers, and go back to continue my saved game.
Where there is a will, there is a way ;)
Jytte (alias Ubekhet)

Herodotus
Posts: 808
Joined: Wed Apr 26, 2006 7:05 pm
Location: England

Re: Population?

Postby Herodotus » Tue Feb 13, 2018 3:11 pm

... or you could use the Thoth cheat for instant win. This will bring up a win screen with population on it.

Save game.
On the city map press enter ... this will bring up a box to enter text
Type "Thoth" without quotes... get instant win screen (it will say you cheated)
Reload save.

Yahya
Posts: 1501
Joined: Tue Jul 20, 2004 11:09 pm
Location: The Ocean State

Re: Population?

Postby Yahya » Wed Feb 14, 2018 9:19 am

Wow, forgot all about that. Good idea.

Jytte
Posts: 28
Joined: Sat Sep 12, 2015 11:44 am

Re: Population?

Postby Jytte » Wed Feb 14, 2018 10:34 pm

Well, except this, or any other, cheat does not work... at least never has for me.
All I get is "You entered: Troth", thank you very much for that bit of info :lol:
I seem to remember now that I tried this again, that I also tried some cheats a few years back, to no avail.
I'm currently on a new Win 10 PC, my first attemtps of COTN was on an XP. Same difference.
I have the "new" version from GOG.

Not that it bothers me, I like my 'surveyor'.
Jytte (alias Ubekhet)

Yahya
Posts: 1501
Joined: Tue Jul 20, 2004 11:09 pm
Location: The Ocean State

Re: Population?

Postby Yahya » Fri Feb 16, 2018 9:14 am

Yeah, your idea works.

I don't remember perfectly, but I believe cheats have to be enabled in some way. Otherwise the commands do nothing.


Return to “Editing”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest