My scenario - farmer are not planting crops

Discussion and help with creating scenarios and campaigns in the Editor
Aquila SPQR
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2011 4:22 pm

My scenario - farmer are not planting crops

Postby Aquila SPQR » Mon Jan 03, 2011 4:32 pm

I've just created my first scenario. When I started to play it all my farmers were gathering food at pomegranate trees, not planting crops on flood plain. Is there a special way to place in editor where farmers can plant crops? I thought the game calculate where the flood plain is (I created it according to guide available here) and farmer are giong to plant crops without any "help".

What did I do wrong?

Tinkerbell
Posts: 5415
Joined: Fri Sep 07, 2007 3:42 am
Location: San Diego, California
Contact:

Postby Tinkerbell » Mon Jan 03, 2011 4:47 pm

Howdy, Aquila SPQR!

This thread belongs in the Editing section.

I'm guessing you forgot to paint in floodplain terrain, or after you did, you painted over it with something else like mud. Please see step #6. You must choose flood plain texture.

http://www.tiltedmill.com/forums/showthread.php?t=4713

Good Luck! :)
Last edited by Tinkerbell on Mon Jan 03, 2011 11:41 pm, edited 3 times in total.

Aquila SPQR
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2011 4:22 pm

Postby Aquila SPQR » Mon Jan 03, 2011 5:11 pm

Yes, that's it! Thanks for help and for quick reply ;)

I have no idea how could I miss that part.


Return to “Editing”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest