Lesson Five -- Intro to World Level

Discussion and help with creating scenarios and campaigns in the Editor
Matt Zimmitti
Posts: 214
Joined: Tue May 04, 2004 4:00 pm
Location: Brighton, MA

Lesson Five -- Intro to World Level

Postby Matt Zimmitti » Fri Dec 03, 2004 8:09 pm

Starting with Step 2 of this lesson, I’ll refer to sections of the UI labeled in <Editor Layout.jpg>. The pic shows the UI at the point when you have already clicked New Activation Site. This is where we do most of our work. If you see something like "C->Site Type: Trade Partner" that means go to section 'C' in the layout, use the doohicky labeled 'Site Type' and select or input 'Trade Partner'.

As usual, I like to lay out a rough sketch of my ideas before I actually go into the editor to play. Attached below <Akhetaten Design Map.jpg> is the basic layout of what I’ll shoot for. The idea is that Cyprus and Lebanon are ramping up for war with one another and are buying up resources in preparation. The Sinai is already profiting from the situation, playing each side against the other and bottlenecking trade further east. To spice things up, there will be some Delta traders willing to trade food for your goods as well. For now, we are going to keep the site relationships limited to simple reveals. Next lesson we’ll do more complicated stuff with triggers to make the sites interdependent.

Here are the few basic types of sites that I used to make the world level:

1) Our City
We need to put our own capital on the map. Sounds like a good place to start of this world level business. So let’s open up the editor and click World Level, shall we?
a) Fill in Map Label with the name of your city (Akhetaten in this case).
b) Check Active, Our City and Carryover
- Active: means the site will be up and running when the scenario begins
- Our City: tells the editor to calculate travel times with this location representing the player’s city
- Carryover: if this scenario is used in a campaign, this site will show up as a gold icon in subsequent scenarios in that campaign. If you check this, you should make sure you fill in the carryover text (top left of this UI).
c) Click the Add button. The site should now appear in section E as an icon and section D as its name.
d) Now let’s move the site where we want it.
- Select your capital (click on it either in section E or D).
- Check Move
- Click in E where you want the site to go. Keep in mind there is an offset that will make the site drop down and to the right of where the mouse cursor is. This is intended. You may also need to hit Hide UI if you want to place the site far to the south.
- Uncheck Move
- Click Replace (or Add if this is the first time modifying the site)
e) Select the name of the scenario you are working on under Select Scenario File. You you are like me and save many versions with different names, now is the time to save it with the final name it will have and select that final name form the list. You can go back to using whatever naming system you like, just remember to update the properly named version from time to time.
- Note: The Move button is a little disagreeable at times. If you are going to use it please make sure you shut it off before continuing to another site.

2) Basic Trade Site
There’s a lot of stuff to fill in to get this rolling. I’m going to detail what I did for this site and explain where necessary. If you can make this simple site then you apply this to the basics of any other site. So here’s how I made the Rakote trade site.

a) Getting it on the map
- Click New Activation Site
- B->Map Label: Rakote (what you fill in here is what appears on map next the icon)
- C-> Full Name: Rakote (used in various message strings and is the top line of mouseover text when the player hovers over the site)
- C->Site Type: Trade Partner (second line of mouseover text)
- C->Site Category: Govt. Trade Partner (details of the 4 types are in the editor manual)
- C->Graphic: A. Eg. City (icon for an Egyptian City, test them all out to get a feel for what they look like)
- Check C->Active and C->Visible. We’ll eventually uncheck these once we have all the sites laid out.
- Check B-> Text Align Left. In this case I want the text to appear to the left of the map icon so that is does not interfere with another close by site.
- I then moved the site using the same method described in step 1.
- If you haven’t already, hit B->Add. The site will only appear once you hit B->Add. Later, changes will only be saved if you hit B->Replace.
- Reselect the Site
- Hit A->Active and fill in an Active Description (this will show in the UI when the player selects the site and it is open)
- Do the same for A->Inactive (this will show in the UI when the player selects the site and it is closed)
- B->Replace

b) Setting its behavior
- Select the site.
- Select C->Cost Category: Resources. This will determine what the available choices are in section A on the top left.
- A->Cost Type: Activation
- A->Resource: Gold
- A->Cost: 10
- A->Add (We’ve just made 10 gold a requirement to open the site. It should now appear in the text boxes in section A)
- Now add an activation cost of 5 emeralds in exactly the same fashion.
- Next select C->Cost Category: Citizens
- A->Cost Type: Activation
- A->Resource: Envoys
- A->Cost: 3
- A->Add (we should now have a site that requires 10 gold, 5 emeralds and 3 envoys to open)
- C->Cost Category: Resources
- A->Cost Type: Imports (imports are what this site will try to pick up from your city every year)
- Now make the site import 20 gold and 20 emeralds
- A->Cost Type: Exports (what this site will provide to your city)
- Just like imports… set the site to emport 140 Lettuce and 170 onions. When you add these two they may show up as “Vegetables” in the section A UI. This is ok.
- B->Land: toggle to Water (This button determines if the site will be reached by walking over land or sailing on the Nile. If you set it to water, your city will need barge landings to receive shipments)
- Hit B->Replace

3) Basic Exploration Sites
Exploration sites are pretty much the same as trade sites except that they have a Cost Type called Reveal added to them. I want to have our exploration site reveal Rakote from step 2 (as well as one more site). We also want to be able to build a monument commemorating the exploration on the city level. Here’s how I did it:
- C->New Activation Site
- C->Site Category: Government Owned
- C->Graphic: A. Ach Explore
- B->Land: Land
- Fill in the Active and Inactive Text in section A just as we did in step 2a
- Fill in Prop Build in Section A. This is what shows up when the player is selecting obelisks or steles to commemorate something.
- Fill in Prop Description in Section A. This is the string that shows up when the player selects the completed monument. We generally put these in quotes.
- A->Propaganda Value: 1. This value is multiplied by the monument value to determine how much prestige the player will get for the Monument commemorating the opening of this site. More important site should get a higher value. If this value is set to anything other than zero, the player will be allowed to build a monument in their city for the site.
- C->Cost Category: Attributes.
- A->Cost Type: Reveal
- A->Resource: Rakote
- A->Cost: 0. I don’t think this value ever gets used. I always set it to zero because that’s just safe and safe is good.
- A->Add (what we’ve just added here is a condition that states “if this site is activated, then show Rakote)

Ok, I added another basic trade site in the delta called Anpet. I unchecked Active and Visible for Anpet and at this point I’ll do the same for Rakote. I went back into my exploration site and added a Reveal for Anpet as well.
<Lesson 5.4.scn>

4) Peddlers and Private Traders
These are functionally the same as basic trade sites. Here are the differences.
- C->Site Category needs to be set to Private Merchant. This changes the resources that will appear in Section A to private goods like Furs and Sandals.
- Keep in mind that Imports/Exports from private traders will simply make donkeys show up with guys trying to buy and sell wares. Activation costs will be the same as in basic trade sites (you can still send envoys, food, gold, etc. to get the deal going).

5) Monument Sites
Functionally, these are just glorified exploration sites. We pick a purdier icon and make the Activation costs reflect the great monument. In my example they still just provide propaganda. They can provide prestige straight to the player as well and we’ll cover this next lesson.

We now have a very basic world level. It has our capital city, an exploration site and two trade sites that will be revealed by the exploration. To continue on, I simply added more sites, then added more sites, then added a few more. What we are left with is something that looks kinda close to what I planned <Akhetaten In Game WL 1.jpg> (added the arrows m’self to get organized). I went in and added reveals where appropriate and unchecked Active and Visible for all the sites the player can’t see when the scenario starts. The world level now looks like this <Akhetaten In Game WL 2.jpg>.

<Lesson 5.14.scn>

Piece of cake right? Wrong. This part is not easy. It's easy to lose track of what site does what when. For now, my suggestion is to start really simple and work your way up. The biggest hurdle is really learning where stuff is in the UI. You can make a pretty interesting world level with just basic trade sites and exploration sites.

Our world level is currently untested :eek: and we'll likely have to fix a few things before we're done. We'll actually have an entire lesson on fixing things.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

sitearm
Posts: 1432
Joined: Sun Aug 15, 2004 4:00 pm
Contact:

dots and arrows and labels, oh my!

Postby sitearm » Fri Dec 03, 2004 8:37 pm

kewl...

am starting lesson five now... the text makes my eyes cross... but the map makes me sit up and take note... dots and arrows and labels, oh my!

sitearm
Posts: 1432
Joined: Sun Aug 15, 2004 4:00 pm
Contact:

@Matt... 2 items

Postby sitearm » Fri Dec 03, 2004 9:09 pm

Matt: You left out how to get to the point where you can add "Our City".

I THINK it's to select "new scenario" AFTER clicking world level

By the way it looks like I am in constant danger of overwriting the retail scenarios because user scenarios are saved and loaded from the same directory? Is there a way to avoid that?

dreamsoftwilight
Posts: 686
Joined: Tue Aug 24, 2004 7:23 pm
Location: Michigan

Postby dreamsoftwilight » Fri Dec 03, 2004 9:14 pm

*twitches*

Too... much... text... cant... concentrate....

KAHN!!!!!!

...sorry Star Trek flashbacks...

hehe

sitearm
Posts: 1432
Joined: Sun Aug 15, 2004 4:00 pm
Contact:

Homework #2... World Level... Tested OK...

Postby sitearm » Fri Dec 03, 2004 11:43 pm

Teechur:

In Editor per tutorial added two trade partner and one delta exploration sites.

In Game made quick town and opened exploration and one trade partner OK (had to make bricks and food to open trade for papyrus)

It worked!

Screenshot 1: Anpet ship arrives. There are now four hippopotami: They bred from the original three.

Screenshot 2: Anpet trader on way to pick up food and drop off papyrus

Screenshot 3: Papyrus received in trade for food

This was tricky getting through the set up screens... and even trickier thinking of messages to put in for site info and propaganda events... can't wait to see what Matt comes up with next! :p
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Zander
Posts: 43
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:51 am
Contact:

Postby Zander » Sat Dec 04, 2004 1:30 am

sitearm9 wrote:By the way it looks like I am in constant danger of overwriting the retail scenarios because user scenarios are saved and loaded from the same directory? Is there a way to avoid that?


Another wishlist item. A Custom Scenario directory would be nice.
Last edited by Zander on Sat Dec 04, 2004 1:38 am, edited 1 time in total.

homegrown
Posts: 232
Joined: Fri May 14, 2004 10:21 pm
Location: Houston TX

Postby homegrown » Sat Dec 04, 2004 12:49 pm

This has been the best lesson since Flood Plain 101 a couple days ago. I can now have my own world level map without importing an existing one from another scenario! Thanks, Matt.

homegrown
-----------
I swear, if TM doesn't release a random map generator script, I'm going to just scream.
(any chance of getting sigs enabled on these forums? :) )

Matt Zimmitti
Posts: 214
Joined: Tue May 04, 2004 4:00 pm
Location: Brighton, MA

Postby Matt Zimmitti » Sat Dec 04, 2004 2:23 pm

dreamsoftwilight wrote: KAHN!!!!!!


:eek:

You have no idea how much this reference resonates with my department here at the Mill. You just made my year.

Mayati
Posts: 77
Joined: Thu Sep 09, 2004 4:00 pm
Location: Deep South
Contact:

Postby Mayati » Sat Dec 04, 2004 5:28 pm

sitearm9 wrote:Matt: You left out how to get to the point where you can add "Our City".

I THINK it's to select "new scenario" AFTER clicking world level



THANK YOU !!!! We couldn't figger that out and it was driving Jeff batty!

dreamsoftwilight
Posts: 686
Joined: Tue Aug 24, 2004 7:23 pm
Location: Michigan

Postby dreamsoftwilight » Sun Dec 05, 2004 4:10 am

Matt Zimmitti wrote: :eek:

You have no idea how much this reference resonates with my department here at the Mill. You just made my year.


Im glad I could make your year like that.. I love it when I make people laugh. :)

Henrium
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Nov 26, 2004 9:35 am

Postby Henrium » Mon Dec 06, 2004 12:52 pm

I was just wondering about your "move" instructions. :confused:
I am playing around with the upper_egypt map and if I check the move box and then click on the map, I am back on my desktop :( (game closes!).
I found a work around by checking the move box, then I hit add/replace/cancel; this brings me back to the "main" world map. If I now go back (add a new site) I can select any object and click on the map as much as I want, the game doesn't crash anymore and I can place everything on the desired place.
So, I am fine as long as I don't check the move box to much; only once at the start!
Should anyone encounter similar problems, this is a way to deal with it! :cool:

Henrium

Zander
Posts: 43
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:51 am
Contact:

Postby Zander » Sat Dec 11, 2004 1:04 pm

Matt Zimmitti wrote:- A->Cost Type: Imports (imports are what this site will try to pick up from your city every year)
- A->Cost Type: Exports (what this site will provide to your city)


The meaning of each word (export and import) how you explianed it in the lesson are backwards. Is this how the game interprets it?

ty.

sitearm
Posts: 1432
Joined: Sun Aug 15, 2004 4:00 pm
Contact:

Postby sitearm » Sat Dec 11, 2004 5:12 pm

Zander: They're not backwards. It's the old "my right your left" problem.

From the point of view of the foreign city, what you send them are indeed imports. What you receive from them are, from their point of view, exports.

Originally Posted by Matt Zimmitti
- A->Cost Type: Imports (imports are what this site will try to pick up from your city every year)
- A->Cost Type: Exports (what this site will provide to your city)

Zander wrote:The meaning of each word (export and import) how you explianed it in the lesson are backwards.

Zander
Posts: 43
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:51 am
Contact:

Postby Zander » Sat Dec 11, 2004 9:40 pm

sitearm9 wrote:Zander: They're not backwards. It's the old "my right your left" problem.

From the point of view of the foreign city, what you send them are indeed imports. What you receive from them are, from their point of view, exports.

Originally Posted by Matt Zimmitti
- A->Cost Type: Imports (imports are what this site will try to pick up from your city every year)
- A->Cost Type: Exports (what this site will provide to your city)

Gotcha Sitearm, thanks for filling me in. Apprectiated

Image

Raccoon_TOF
Posts: 576
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 12:07 am
Location: Tyngsboro, MA

Postby Raccoon_TOF » Sat Dec 11, 2004 11:52 pm

Henrium wrote:I was just wondering about your "move" instructions. :confused:
I am playing around with the upper_egypt map and if I check the move box and then click on the map, I am back on my desktop :( (game closes!).
I found a work around by checking the move box, then I hit add/replace/cancel; this brings me back to the "main" world map. If I now go back (add a new site) I can select any object and click on the map as much as I want, the game doesn't crash anymore and I can place everything on the desired place.
So, I am fine as long as I don't check the move box to much; only once at the start!
Should anyone encounter similar problems, this is a way to deal with it! :cool:

Henrium



I've noticed this problem extensively...and figured out the cause as well finally. Trying to "move" a site before having "added" the site the first time, causes the CTD. If you first "add' the site, then you can re-click it, select "move", place it where you want it, and select "replace". Just make sure that you remember to hit REPLACE before moving on to the next site you are working on...and before you save your scenario for final testing, make sure that the "move" box is not still checked on any of your sites...otherwise you can have sites vanishing from your WL in the game.

(also something to watch out for, when gong back to make changes to a site later, be sure to use the "replace" button for the site as a whole, not for the resources! I have multiple times ended up replacing envoys/food/whatever with armor requirements by hitting the wrong replace button, lol!)

dreamsoftwilight
Posts: 686
Joined: Tue Aug 24, 2004 7:23 pm
Location: Michigan

Postby dreamsoftwilight » Sun Dec 12, 2004 3:35 am

I have a couple problems. I cant see some of the text in the editor... and my city name doesnt get listed in the lower right corner, when the game is played...

The text in the editor that doesnt show up is the check boxes... carry over, and the other two... I changed the game res to 1024xwhatever 32bit, and it didnt help...

Raccoon_TOF
Posts: 576
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 12:07 am
Location: Tyngsboro, MA

Postby Raccoon_TOF » Sun Dec 12, 2004 12:09 pm

Make sure you made your capital with the New Scenario button, not the New Activation Site button. Also, be sure that you have selected the proper scenario name in the section called "Scenario File" for your capital city (only shows up if you correctly placed it with "New Scenario"). The file chosen here should be the same file as the scenario save that loads it (ie: the final save file for your scenario, which is the one that you will be testing/distributing).

EDIT: If this is a problem in the scenario that you posted the request for beta test help, I can open it up and look at it in the editor before I go to playtest it and see if I can figure out the problem for you as well...

dreamsoftwilight
Posts: 686
Joined: Tue Aug 24, 2004 7:23 pm
Location: Michigan

Postby dreamsoftwilight » Sat Dec 18, 2004 8:58 pm

Where do you put the upkeep?

For quarry sites for example.

Raccoon_TOF
Posts: 576
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 12:07 am
Location: Tyngsboro, MA

Postby Raccoon_TOF » Sat Dec 18, 2004 10:47 pm

Same place you put activation costs, but change cost type to "imports". And the finished product being supplied to your city goes in the same place also, but with cost type as "exports" (not really a cost, but that's how it works...).

Lengo67
Posts: 43
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2006 8:16 pm

Postby Lengo67 » Sun Nov 19, 2006 7:29 pm

"b) Check Active, Our City and Carryover"

I don't see a checkbox or anything that says "our city". Where is this?


Return to “Editing”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest