Our City tragedy

Discussion and help with creating scenarios and campaigns in the Editor
Karter
Posts: 469
Joined: Wed Dec 29, 2004 4:07 am
Location: Portland, Oregon
Contact:

Our City tragedy

Postby Karter » Wed Dec 29, 2004 2:28 pm

I have spent the last week, learning, tweaking, creating a map
how to view things, twist, turn, rotate, add/delete things etc., etc, etc.

BUTTTT .... I just realized the map I was working on was never marked as
Our City but was just set as an activation site :(

Now I have a great map, but how can a create a new scenario using it as my city??

the import/export map does that do anything?

To create a scenario, will I have to remake the entire map again???

or is there someplace else that gives better documentation on how all of this goes together?

LOL.. its like giving you a race car that comes in a box all in parts with no instructions on putting it together.

Matt Zimmitti
Posts: 214
Joined: Tue May 04, 2004 4:00 pm
Location: Brighton, MA

Postby Matt Zimmitti » Wed Dec 29, 2004 2:42 pm

All you have to do is make a new city on the World Level, make it your city and get rid of the old one. Everything should be fine at that point.

dreamsoftwilight
Posts: 686
Joined: Tue Aug 24, 2004 7:23 pm
Location: Michigan

Postby dreamsoftwilight » Wed Dec 29, 2004 2:57 pm

Like Matt said you have to go to the world map, but you have to click on New Senario, which will bring up stuff like for a new activation site, just fill it in as normal, and click on Our City, and then you have to use that drop down menu and click on your senario name, and then when you start up the game, you'll see your city on the map... oh and the text for the name of the city will turn blue and become larger if you did everything right. ^_^

Karter
Posts: 469
Joined: Wed Dec 29, 2004 4:07 am
Location: Portland, Oregon
Contact:

Postby Karter » Wed Dec 29, 2004 2:58 pm

Thanks I just figured that out...

but I cant get my scenario to end.....

under my goals I put a Victory(OR) resources 35 bricks(straw)

just to see if it would end and it doesnt it just keeps going on.
do I also have to set a trigger? to make it realize it, or shouldnt it just know

I tried another scenario where I set a site that as soon as it was activated to end, once I opened it nothing happened it just kept going on

What am I doing wrong????

dreamsoftwilight
Posts: 686
Joined: Tue Aug 24, 2004 7:23 pm
Location: Michigan

Postby dreamsoftwilight » Wed Dec 29, 2004 3:14 pm

I dont think you want Victory OR, because that makes the game think theres another condition to be met. Dont use any of the defeat buttons because that will make the game start and end with the defeat screen heh.

You have to add the condition with the submit as goal button which is down at the bottom... I think thats what its called, I havent opened the editor in a while.

Karter
Posts: 469
Joined: Wed Dec 29, 2004 4:07 am
Location: Portland, Oregon
Contact:

Postby Karter » Wed Dec 29, 2004 5:14 pm

Finally got it all to work.. :)

Thanks for the help....


Return to “Editing”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest