Caesar IV Demo Released!

Everything Caesar IV that doesn't fit elsewhere

Keith
Posts: 9965
Joined: Wed May 05, 2004 4:00 pm
Location: USA
Contact:

Postby Keith » Wed Aug 16, 2006 5:07 pm

Sierra FTP server has it up too:

http://ftp.vugames.com/sierra/caesar4/demos/

MarkDuffy
Posts: 9232
Joined: Sat Dec 11, 2004 6:30 pm
Location: San Diego, California

Postby MarkDuffy » Wed Aug 16, 2006 5:11 pm

A Child has been Born & his Name is CAESAR IV !!!

Verified! ~ Everyone scatter & enjoy!

C'mon 4 o'clock !!! :D

hjarg
Posts: 52
Joined: Mon Jul 12, 2004 8:37 am
Location: Tallinn, Estonia

Postby hjarg » Wed Aug 16, 2006 5:31 pm

Wohooo!
Thanks!

jscamba26
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2006 3:02 pm

Postby jscamba26 » Wed Aug 16, 2006 5:33 pm

Another alternate download mirror for the demo on Fangaming.com


http://www.fangaming.com/gameinfo.php?gameid=125

hjarg
Posts: 52
Joined: Mon Jul 12, 2004 8:37 am
Location: Tallinn, Estonia

Postby hjarg » Wed Aug 16, 2006 5:37 pm

Gamershell also is mirroring:

http://www.gamershell.com/news/32125.html

edit: i be done with this one before i get my turn in fileplanet queue :p Dammit, i love my isp!

Jacquou Le
Posts: 428
Joined: Sat May 08, 2004 4:10 am
Location: Fort Smith, AR, USA.

Postby Jacquou Le » Wed Aug 16, 2006 5:57 pm

Ha ha, downloading... :p

Zawath
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2006 6:22 pm

Postby Zawath » Wed Aug 16, 2006 6:24 pm

Bleh, doesn't work. I get a Runtime error when I start the scenario.

Sanantone
Posts: 123
Joined: Tue Nov 16, 2004 3:15 pm

Postby Sanantone » Wed Aug 16, 2006 6:46 pm

Yes me too :mad: how can we fix this please. do we need to unistall and reinstall??.

Keith
Posts: 9965
Joined: Wed May 05, 2004 4:00 pm
Location: USA
Contact:

Postby Keith » Wed Aug 16, 2006 6:50 pm

Do you systems have updated drivers for video and audio cards?

Do you meet the system requirements as stated, look in the text file ( I assume it has a Readme.txt - I'm still downloading.)

Or see the System Requirements thread where I just posted the required system info.

Zawath
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2006 6:22 pm

Postby Zawath » Wed Aug 16, 2006 6:54 pm

It's a runtime error and doesn't really have anything to do with video, audio or system requirements. But yeah I got everything updated and meet the system requirements.

JamieStratman
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2006 6:19 pm

Postby JamieStratman » Wed Aug 16, 2006 6:55 pm

You can also download the demo at Strategy Informer! http://www.strategyinformer.com/pc/caesariv/demo/8891.html

Sanantone
Posts: 123
Joined: Tue Nov 16, 2004 3:15 pm

Postby Sanantone » Wed Aug 16, 2006 6:58 pm

I just updated my ATI drivers for CivCity Rome, and yes my computer meets the requirements(and more), I seem to remember people posting about runtime errors with another game GOTRE? maybe, but didn't read the workaround 'cos it didn't happen to me :eek:
ETA I just tried again and same thing, the message says
Runtime Error C:/Program Files/Sierra/Caesar1V Demo/Caesar 1VDemo EXE
This application hasrequested the Runtime to terminate in an unusual way.
I'll try uninstaling and reinstalling, I hope it's not a dodgy download,I got it from Gamershell.
Last edited by Sanantone on Wed Aug 16, 2006 7:11 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Keith
Posts: 9965
Joined: Wed May 05, 2004 4:00 pm
Location: USA
Contact:

Postby Keith » Wed Aug 16, 2006 7:00 pm

Zawath wrote:It's a runtime error and doesn't really have anything to do with video, audio or system requirements. But yeah I got everything updated and meet the system requirements.


Oh, but it could. People had problems with CotN too and sometimes we got them going after having them tweak their drivers, etc. Sometimes the latest drivers are not always the best choice. Many people had better luck with CotN using slightly older drivers.

Zawath
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2006 6:22 pm

Postby Zawath » Wed Aug 16, 2006 7:38 pm

Okey I got it to work. Some things about the demo:

The default speed is way too fast. It looks unnatural when people walk so fast and the slower speed is too slow which isn't very practical either.

The zoom is disappointing. In Children of the Nile you could zoom so much more.

Sanantone
Posts: 123
Joined: Tue Nov 16, 2004 3:15 pm

Postby Sanantone » Wed Aug 16, 2006 7:41 pm

How did you get it to work? mine still wont play, I've unistalled and reinstalled but I still get the Runtime error.

Zawath
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2006 6:22 pm

Postby Zawath » Wed Aug 16, 2006 7:43 pm

Install it in the default directory. This whole runtime error thing is very common these days, it has something to do with the administer rights & stuff.

FAS
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2006 12:50 pm

Postby FAS » Wed Aug 16, 2006 7:46 pm

If you're interested, I've just posted my first impressions here.

I would be interested to see if I'm the only one to be disappointed :)

Sanantone
Posts: 123
Joined: Tue Nov 16, 2004 3:15 pm

Postby Sanantone » Wed Aug 16, 2006 7:48 pm

By default directory do you mean C:/Program Files/Sierra because that's where it's going, I don't change the destination folders of games :eek: lol.

Zawath
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2006 6:22 pm

Postby Zawath » Wed Aug 16, 2006 8:05 pm

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=0856EACB-4362-4B0D-8EDD-AAB15C5E04F5&displaylang=en

Try to install that

or try to start the game as Administrator. Right click the shortcut, select Run As and select Administrator.


Return to “General Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests