Bug when start the Demo

For demo technical or performance issues
mgo3
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Feb 09, 2007 12:01 pm

Bug when start the Demo

Postby mgo3 » Fri Feb 09, 2007 12:17 pm

Hello, when I start the themo I receive this bug:

error.JPG


Could anybody help me please??

Thank you.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by mgo3 on Fri Feb 09, 2007 12:24 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Kiya
Posts: 3235
Joined: Sun May 09, 2004 8:12 pm

Postby Kiya » Fri Feb 09, 2007 12:32 pm

Hi and welcome :)

I cannot say anything definite, but probably not a bug. If you could post your Dxdiag we might be able to help you. Just in case here is a link to how to do the Dxdiag thing.

Keith
Posts: 9979
Joined: Wed May 05, 2004 4:00 pm
Location: USA
Contact:

Postby Keith » Fri Feb 09, 2007 1:36 pm

mgo3 wrote:Hello, when I start the themo I receive this bug:

[attachment=]18520[/attachment]

Could anybody help me please??

Thank you.


When you get a error message like that it usually means that you either have a video chipset or video card that is not capable of handling the graphic requirements of the demo.

Will Jennings
Posts: 216
Joined: Fri Apr 07, 2006 9:47 pm
Contact:

Postby Will Jennings » Fri Feb 09, 2007 1:36 pm

Hi, mgo3!

That error usually means that you have a graphics card that isn't DX9 compatible, or no graphics card at all. With the dxdiag, as Kiya says, we can verify that.

Edit: Drat, just beaten by Keith! :) Thanks, Keith.

silla72
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2007 11:48 am

Bug when starts the Demo

Postby silla72 » Fri Feb 16, 2007 11:53 am

Hi,
I have the same error when starting the demo.
I suppose video card should be o.k.
Attached the dxdiag
Thanks in advance for help!
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Kiya
Posts: 3235
Joined: Sun May 09, 2004 8:12 pm

Postby Kiya » Fri Feb 16, 2007 1:34 pm

silla72 wrote:Hi,
I have the same error when starting the demo.
I suppose video card should be o.k.

Hello Silla and welcome :)

I'm afraid I've got some bad news for you, your card is not OK as it's only a chipset. If the card name says "chipset" you are out of luck and the game won't run on this sort of video setup. You need a proper graphic card.

Mommenow
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon May 28, 2007 3:49 am

same bug for me

Postby Mommenow » Mon May 28, 2007 3:53 am

ok i've downloaded this game (demo) multiple times and get an error every time. It's the same as the original post and i hope i did the attachment right. Thanks a bunch.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

THECITYBUILDERPRO
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jun 21, 2007 6:07 pm

Postby THECITYBUILDERPRO » Thu Jun 21, 2007 6:19 pm

me too i have had the same message, i wish i could run it on this computer, its not mine but my grandparents but i am here 3 days a week so i would like to do it here. it runs fine on my 3.2 comp but this is a 600...
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Kiya
Posts: 3235
Joined: Sun May 09, 2004 8:12 pm

Postby Kiya » Thu Jun 21, 2007 6:29 pm

Sorry to bring you bad news. Your graphic card is not able to run the game. Aso the processor in only Intel Pentium III, ~690MHz, when Intel pentium 4 1.6 GHz is a minimum requirement.

Keith
Posts: 9979
Joined: Wed May 05, 2004 4:00 pm
Location: USA
Contact:

Postby Keith » Thu Jun 21, 2007 6:30 pm

Sorry, your RAGE 128 PRO AGP 4X TMDS is too old to run Caesar IV. It doesn't support T&L graphics. None of the ATI RAGE series cards are capable of running Caesar IV or the demo.

Rnett
Posts: 1593
Joined: Wed Jun 23, 2004 6:21 am
Location: Chicago
Contact:

Postby Rnett » Thu Jun 21, 2007 7:40 pm

Mommenow wrote:ok i've downloaded this game (demo) multiple times and get an error every time. It's the same as the original post and i hope i did the attachment right. Thanks a bunch.



You need a video card too, it also seems like you have some stability issues with DirectX.

Kyanne
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2009 9:26 pm

Postby Kyanne » Wed Jan 07, 2009 9:29 pm

Im getting same error. dxdiag attached. thanks!
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Rnett
Posts: 1593
Joined: Wed Jun 23, 2004 6:21 am
Location: Chicago
Contact:

Postby Rnett » Wed Jan 07, 2009 10:09 pm

More ram & a better video card would help.

mouse
Posts: 1723
Joined: Thu May 06, 2004 5:21 am

Postby mouse » Thu Jan 08, 2009 12:36 am

Kyanne your video card is too old for this game.

Kyanne
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2009 9:26 pm

Postby Kyanne » Thu Jan 08, 2009 3:28 pm

I really dont see how that is when I can run World of Warcraft without a problem. That game has to be more graphic intensive than this one.

speysider
Posts: 785
Joined: Thu Nov 20, 2008 5:43 pm
Location: Migdol, Osiriskai: Maritis, Sethat-ib: Qadesh, Rasuten
Contact:

Postby speysider » Thu Jan 08, 2009 9:47 pm

Tilted Mill's games are very demanding dttf that they go very close to the ground. In other games, you are usually looking down from the sky, whereas TM's special graphics engine takes you right down to ground level. I would suggest the most up-to-date ATI Graphics Card to work this game. ATI are able to run TM's games w/out too many problems. I would suggest getting an ATI Radeon card.

PS = dttf means "due to the fact..." ;)

mouse
Posts: 1723
Joined: Thu May 06, 2004 5:21 am

Postby mouse » Fri Jan 09, 2009 12:23 am

You don't need the newest Ati video card to run this game. What you need is a DX 9 compliant card which started with Ati 8500.

haplo888
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu May 07, 2009 9:53 pm

Postby haplo888 » Wed May 13, 2009 12:52 am

I'm using an ATI Radeon 4870 and getting the same crash. I have Vista Ultimate SP1 64-bit with up to date Directx 10 and video drivers and have run the Directx 9 for any missing dlls.

Edit: Meh. I was trying to get this to work a few days ago and just posted my reply in the wrong thread. I'm not getting this OPs error but a generic "Caesar IV has stopped working."

Running RegisterDLL.bat as Admin gives:
RegAsm : error RA0000 : Unable to locate input assembly 'ScriptServer.dll' or one of its dependencies.

I have no issues updating my Registry or registering dlls.

Haplo
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by haplo888 on Wed May 13, 2009 1:06 am, edited 1 time in total.

Phil Walker
Posts: 337
Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2005 3:07 pm
Location: Prescott Valley, AZ - USA

Most Likely

Postby Phil Walker » Wed May 13, 2009 2:55 am

From the looks of the error it is more than likely one of two things. Judging by your file, if your F: drive happens to be virtual, that is enough as SecuROM has found it and/or the program that created it and it will then never work properly if at all.

The other thing would be that you are probasbly not running the demo in both WinXP SP2 mode and as Administrator, which both are required. Do know as well that the demo is not nor ever will be optimized so do not expect perfection.


Sincerely,
Phil

haplo888
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu May 07, 2009 9:53 pm

Postby haplo888 » Wed May 13, 2009 4:04 pm

That reminds me that I had changed it to try Compatibility 95 mode. Changing it back to Compatibility XP SP2 (and admin), I'm back to seeing the behavior I had a few days ago.

The game loads to the startup screen and I access options now, so I'm betting it's not an issue with my F: drive. It now crashes when it is loading DemoNarbo.scn.

I forget the error msg I was getting before installing DirectX 9, but this is when it was crashing (now without a specific msg).

Thanks,
Haplo


Return to “Community Technical Support (Demo)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests