Read this thread if you get a "Runtime Error!" dialog when starting the game

For demo technical or performance issues
nineroot
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Sep 18, 2006 5:51 pm

Postby nineroot » Mon Sep 18, 2006 5:53 pm

Still doesn't work when i click reg file
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Keith
Posts: 9965
Joined: Wed May 05, 2004 4:00 pm
Location: USA
Contact:

Postby Keith » Mon Sep 18, 2006 6:15 pm

Are you referring to the registerdll.bat file?

Do you get a error message when you try to run the game? If so, what is it?
http://forums.vugames.com/thread.jspa?threadID=29275&tstart=0

nineroot
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Sep 18, 2006 5:51 pm

Postby nineroot » Mon Sep 18, 2006 11:17 pm

Keith wrote:Are you referring to the registerdll.bat file?

Do you get a error message when you try to run the game? If so, what is it?
http://forums.vugames.com/thread.jspa?threadID=29275&tstart=0




Yes i mean that file, after i'v doubled clicked it says Caesar 1V encounted a problem and needs to close...

Keith
Posts: 9965
Joined: Wed May 05, 2004 4:00 pm
Location: USA
Contact:

Postby Keith » Mon Sep 18, 2006 11:33 pm

nineroot wrote:Yes i mean that file, after i'v doubled clicked it says Caesar 1V encounted a problem and needs to close...


Well the bad news is that this could indicate that there is a problem with the install of .NETFramework 2.0 that the game installed. .NETFramework should not or cannot be uninstalled once it's in place. You may want to try reinstalling .NETFramework 2.0. You can get it from Microsoft.

There is a thread on the Sierra Community forums about problems with the registry entries of .NETFramework. On some systems the registry is denying write access on some registry key files even to the local administrator account of the system.

This can be fixed with the likes of a 3rd party program, or in the worst case by reinstalling Windows, all the critical updates, and then NETFramework 2.0.

You'll find the info in this thread:

Com interop error??

These are Windows problems and not caused by the demo install. The demo install just managed to reveal them.

Keith
Posts: 9965
Joined: Wed May 05, 2004 4:00 pm
Location: USA
Contact:

Postby Keith » Mon Sep 18, 2006 11:37 pm

If you have Kaspersky Anti-Virus 6.0 and Windows security update 917422 installed there is a conflict between them. You either have to uninstall the update or disable KAV 6.0. This has been causing problems with other programs too according to what I have read.

nineroot
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Sep 18, 2006 5:51 pm

Postby nineroot » Tue Sep 19, 2006 2:54 am

I disabled Kaspersky but still doesn't work, i'm not going to reinstall windows just to play the demo but would the full game still have this problem with it when it comes out?

nineroot
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Sep 18, 2006 5:51 pm

Postby nineroot » Tue Sep 19, 2006 2:57 am

I reinstalled .NETFramework 2.0 still having the problem. i'll read threw that thread tomorrow.

Keith
Posts: 9965
Joined: Wed May 05, 2004 4:00 pm
Location: USA
Contact:

Postby Keith » Tue Sep 19, 2006 3:52 am

You should definitely try leaving KAV 6.0 active and uninstalling the KB917422 security update before you consider reinstalling windows.

The pertinent thread on that there is:

*** MS security update causing runtime error! ***

nineroot
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Sep 18, 2006 5:51 pm

Postby nineroot » Tue Sep 19, 2006 10:19 am

How do i uninstall the KB917422 security update?


Ok, i just read your link and uninstalled the KB917422 security update, the demo works now, thanx.
Last edited by nineroot on Tue Sep 19, 2006 10:37 am, edited 1 time in total.

Keith
Posts: 9965
Joined: Wed May 05, 2004 4:00 pm
Location: USA
Contact:

Postby Keith » Tue Sep 19, 2006 11:16 am

nineroot wrote:How do i uninstall the KB917422 security update?


Ok, i just read your link and uninstalled the KB917422 security update, the demo works now, thanx.


I'm glad to hear it! Enjoy the demo. Image :D

hodiazm
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2006 9:23 pm

Postby hodiazm » Mon Oct 09, 2006 10:25 pm

I just installed the Demo, but it doesn't work... i recieve the following msg:

Game Exception:
File: c:\TMill\Source\Engine\D3DDeviceManager.cpp
Function: TMill::Engine:3D:eviceManager:ChangeDevice
Line: 338

I'll appreciate any help.

Thanks.

PCDania
Posts: 236
Joined: Tue May 04, 2004 9:03 pm
Location: Denmark, Europe

Postby PCDania » Tue Oct 10, 2006 11:09 am

Looks like you have intergrated graphics like Intel. Try post your Dxdiag diagnostics file so we can take a look at your system.

Ron4Swat
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2006 4:33 am

Runtime Error at start and cause found (at least for me)

Postby Ron4Swat » Sun Oct 15, 2006 10:32 pm

Transfered my message here.

http://www.tiltedmill.com/forums/showthread.php?p=130940#post130940

because it was for the full-version.
Last edited by Ron4Swat on Sun Oct 15, 2006 10:37 pm, edited 1 time in total.

starionwolf
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2006 4:46 am

Postby starionwolf » Tue Oct 17, 2006 5:35 am

Double clicking the RegisterDLL.bat solved my issue. Here is my DxDiag.txt that I forgot to upload.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

rhekis
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Oct 10, 2006 3:10 am

Also crashing to desktop frequently.

Postby rhekis » Sat Oct 21, 2006 5:57 pm

Included debug screenshot from when I tried to run dejua (spelling?) scenario. I have also been crashing out quite frequently in the 2nd level of the tutorial missions when I try to place pottery factories, and at random times when I try kingdom play as well. Thanks for any help you can send my way
EDIT: do you need more of the debug info?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

BRUCEC
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Sep 20, 2006 6:14 pm
Location: Champaign, IL USA

error Unhandled Exeption:n/a

Postby BRUCEC » Mon Oct 23, 2006 3:01 pm

here is my Dxdiag file I am not sure how to fix this.

the rest of the error reads:

File:C:\TMill\Source\Engine\D3DDeviceManager.cpp
Function:TMill::Engine: :D 3D: :D eviceManager::Change Device
Line 338


Please help me.
Thanks
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Manni
Posts: 1487
Joined: Fri May 07, 2004 3:44 pm
Location: Berlin

Postby Manni » Mon Oct 23, 2006 3:27 pm

Sorry BRUCEC

for playing you will need a graphic-CARD and not a

Card name: Intel(R) 82845G/GL/GE/PE/GV Graphics Controller
Manufacturer: Intel Corporation
Chip type: Intel(R) 82845G Graphics Controller

BRUCEC
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Sep 20, 2006 6:14 pm
Location: Champaign, IL USA

Postby BRUCEC » Mon Oct 30, 2006 3:06 pm

Manni wrote:Sorry BRUCEC

for playing you will need a graphic-CARD and not a

Card name: Intel(R) 82845G/GL/GE/PE/GV Graphics Controller
Manufacturer: Intel Corporation
Chip type: Intel(R) 82845G Graphics Controller


Thank you for your help. I am sorry I did not get back before now, but, I had to work and could not answer.

Question: I have a Dell will it be easy to remove the Card that came with my machine?

Manni
Posts: 1487
Joined: Fri May 07, 2004 3:44 pm
Location: Berlin

Postby Manni » Mon Oct 30, 2006 3:24 pm

BRUCEC wrote:Thank you for your help. I am sorry I did not get back before now, but, I had to work and could not answer.
It is always that work which stops us from gaming! :mad: :D :rolleyes:

Question: I have a Dell will it be easy to remove the Card that came with my machine?


I know you have a DELL Dimension 2400 , is this a laptop or a desktop(I am too lazy to find out myself) ??

IF it is a laptop then few chances for a better chip/card.

If it is a desktop chances are great for a proper good card of your choice and savings but depending on the motherboards-slots available.

Once in the shops you could also get some more RAM if you can afford it.

Have a look at DELL`s if they have a newer sounddriver for your Soundonboard-chip SoundMAX Digital Audio, yours is from 2003

cerulean blue
Posts: 73
Joined: Sun Oct 08, 2006 4:26 am

batfile fix did not work for me

Postby cerulean blue » Tue Oct 31, 2006 3:41 am

C4 was working fine til i tried to get my Roma map to which i was entitled..

I uninstalled my game a few times, eventually removing all old files and starting over, except for save game files..

i replaced that folder because i didnt want to have to do republic and empire all over again...

then i went to attempt my online again, it would not work gave me file mis match error..
so i went to dl the patch, that seems to be when my runtime errors keep coming back..tho i cant install the patch, gives me access denied error.

so im right back to where i started except now, i have roma and cant play at all...

here is my dxdiag, tho it was not an issue before all this started...
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Return to “Community Technical Support (Demo)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests