Problems with the Game? README!

For technical or performance related issues
Phil Walker
Posts: 337
Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2005 3:07 pm
Location: Prescott Valley, AZ - USA

Problems with the Game? README!

Postby Phil Walker » Thu Sep 28, 2006 3:52 am


Content Removed!

[COLOR="YellowGreen"]"THE END!!!"


[/COLOR]
Last edited by Phil Walker on Wed Aug 06, 2008 9:55 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: No More Free Help

existenz
Posts: 396
Joined: Sat Jun 25, 2005 2:36 am
Location: Melbourne Australia

Postby existenz » Thu Sep 28, 2006 11:37 am

Phil you might want to see if you can make this a sticky - it's almost on page 2 already! As well as your thread "Attention Nvidia users - cards and driver updates "(that is on page 2) :D
Edit: I mean In the Quick links on todays posts it is on page 2

Manni
Posts: 1487
Joined: Fri May 07, 2004 3:44 pm
Location: Berlin

Postby Manni » Thu Sep 28, 2006 11:50 am

If made "STICKY" or not........most don`t read anyway.......... :( :rolleyes:

Willius Billius
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Sep 28, 2006 11:22 pm
Location: Nova Scotia,Can.

game problems

Postby Willius Billius » Fri Sep 29, 2006 12:15 am

Hi Everyone:

This will most likely be a moot point especially after reading Phil's post about geforce4000MX's but any way here goes :

The install went smoothly, after which I "tried" :D

There was no video at all I could hear the audio but the screen was completely blank, the only way for me to exit was to ctrl+alt+delete

So the game will work if I get a geforce FX5500 256MB AGP ?? :o
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Keith
Posts: 9945
Joined: Wed May 05, 2004 4:00 pm
Location: USA
Contact:

Postby Keith » Fri Sep 29, 2006 1:08 am

It should work with the 5500, since it is DX9 compliant. You may have to use reduced settings in the game to get it to work though.

Willius Billius
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Sep 28, 2006 11:22 pm
Location: Nova Scotia,Can.

Postby Willius Billius » Fri Sep 29, 2006 1:31 am

Hi Phil
you said...

Of course this is providing you have an ample wattage power supply. If not, a 6200 is a much better choice than a 5500 as both use the same power.

Are you talking about the power supply?

I believe mine is a 420 watts

Can you tell me how or where to find this information in the computer with out opening up the case and actually looking at the power supply?

Willius Billius
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Sep 28, 2006 11:22 pm
Location: Nova Scotia,Can.

audio

Postby Willius Billius » Fri Sep 29, 2006 2:06 am

I went to Creative labs' site and to see if there were any drivers out lately

I had the latest on my system ( although I never loaded it :o ) oooppps!!

So I tried to play the game again : same results

Sound was working fine, I could hear the music playing only there was no video just a blank screen

My sound blaster live! drivers were from Feb 2003 and there are none after that, so I guess that they are the latest? which to me seems rather strange. :confused:

Thanks for all you help guys, I really appreciate it especially the advise about looking at some later video boards

perhaps a geforce 7300 or something similar

Bill

thanks again :)

Willius Billius
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Sep 28, 2006 11:22 pm
Location: Nova Scotia,Can.

Postby Willius Billius » Fri Sep 29, 2006 3:35 pm

Thanks Phil

It is a 420w, I opened it up and looked inside

No I bought the system piece meal, the store I bought it from had a sale on do it yourself computers (so to speak) you buy all the parts ( they made up various systems that were compatible ) and you assemble it yourself. It turned out to be a bit cheaper that way.

So I haven't changed the power supply

Looking around i found this video board and will most likely get that one

512 Meg Geforce 7600GS AGP Video Card-BFG

thanks again

Bill

madi
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Sep 30, 2006 7:07 pm

Postby madi » Mon Oct 02, 2006 1:23 pm

When the pop up to send food/goods to Rome comes up I either get the lovely blue screen of death or the game freezes, both of which causes me to reboot

:(
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Keith
Posts: 9945
Joined: Wed May 05, 2004 4:00 pm
Location: USA
Contact:

Postby Keith » Mon Oct 02, 2006 1:40 pm

madi, disable ATI SMARTGART and FAST WRIGHT. You might want to reboot after. Then try the game.

cylonsix
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Oct 03, 2006 3:01 am

hope this helps

Postby cylonsix » Tue Oct 03, 2006 3:23 am

It started off fine for the first hour then it froze-up, tried to open-up @ the last auto save point it would work for about 3 mins & then freeze up, it froze up everything but for the mouse movement, I then had to hold down the power button to get out/restart (the Number-Lock & the Caps-Lock lights would go on/off then hit but no other keys worked). I then up graded to IE 7 now when it freezes-up I can hit alt/Tab & exit the game (note now when the game freezes the sound is stuck in a loop) do not have to turn off the computer & restrat my computer now.
see below for my DxDiag

update:
Ok I seen that my drive for my video card was old & thought that I updated that, now that it IS updated the game worked fine when I clicked on the Auto-Save game I had, Untill it had to did the next AutoSave then it froze up again, now I can not open any of the auto-saved games it freezes up in the loading menu or @ the Saved Game menu after I click open. I can start a new game fine, but opening saved or saving a game causes it to freeze-up.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by cylonsix on Tue Oct 03, 2006 4:57 am, edited 1 time in total.

Amenirdis
Posts: 650
Joined: Sun Nov 21, 2004 1:05 pm
Location: Eibu, Helvetia

Postby Amenirdis » Tue Oct 03, 2006 7:11 am

I'm sorry you're having such trouble with saving. :( Does it only happen with autosaves?

You said you updated your video driver - your dxdiag shows they're still old - dating back to 2004. You'll need specific drivers for your laptop either from your laptop manfacturer or you can have a good look at this post from Manni: Here.

existenz
Posts: 396
Joined: Sat Jun 25, 2005 2:36 am
Location: Melbourne Australia

Postby existenz » Tue Oct 03, 2006 7:15 am

Cylonsix - found this http://www.softwaretipsandtricks.com/forum/drivers/15552-problem-ati-radeon-x600-series-display-driver.html about the x600, don't know if it helps but in that forum it looks like a lot of people have problems with the display drivers for the x600 and their motherboards etc.

Manni
Posts: 1487
Joined: Fri May 07, 2004 3:44 pm
Location: Berlin

Postby Manni » Tue Oct 03, 2006 8:16 am

existenz wrote:Cylonsix - found this http://www.softwaretipsandtricks.com/forum/drivers/15552-problem-ati-radeon-x600-series-display-driver.html about the x600, don't know if it helps but in that forum it looks like a lot of people have problems with the display drivers for the x600 and their motherboards etc.


Hello existenz and Cylonsix

this link is no good for you.

It concerns ATI-CARDS but Cylonsix has got a notebook with "only" an ATI-video-CHIP in it.

One can`t bang an ATI-Catalyst-driver into a notebook without using the ATI-MOD-tool in between.

existenz
Posts: 396
Joined: Sat Jun 25, 2005 2:36 am
Location: Melbourne Australia

Postby existenz » Tue Oct 03, 2006 9:21 am

His Dxdiag shows the ATI Mobility Radeon x600 as the card name so I presumed that meant he had a graphics card, whoops :o Where it says internal DAC does that indicate a x600 chipset and not an actual card? Ok it also says chip type x600.
Edit: And didn't see Amenirdis's post above mine.

Manni
Posts: 1487
Joined: Fri May 07, 2004 3:44 pm
Location: Berlin

Postby Manni » Tue Oct 03, 2006 9:31 am

No problem existenz, Mobility always means notebook=ergo graph-chip only installed.
I haven`t come across a notebook yet with a hardware-grafic-card in it.
Grafic-cards are normally twice as thick as a notebook..... :D

And when you search for his Hewlett-Packard Presario x6000 you will find out.

existenz
Posts: 396
Joined: Sat Jun 25, 2005 2:36 am
Location: Melbourne Australia

Postby existenz » Tue Oct 03, 2006 9:41 am

Yeah your right I should have searched HP x6000 instead of ATI x600 :o

Manni
Posts: 1487
Joined: Fri May 07, 2004 3:44 pm
Location: Berlin

Postby Manni » Tue Oct 03, 2006 9:45 am

And even if he DID download Catalyst 6.9.........he would not be able to install it......the machine will say NO when he tries, so nothing can go broke. :)

Manni
Posts: 1487
Joined: Fri May 07, 2004 3:44 pm
Location: Berlin

Postby Manni » Tue Oct 03, 2006 9:49 am

Hello cylonsix again!

On the HP-page I found your notebook, have a look:

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/softwareList?lc=en&cc=de&dlc=en&sw_lang=8&product=434626&lang=en&os=228

it says: for Compaq Presario X6000 CTO Notebook PC(English) which must be yours, please check out!

There is even a newer driver for your ATI-mobile-graph-chip:

ATI M22/M24 Video Driver from 09-2006 in version: 8.281.0.0 A

Yours is now from 9/14/2004

You ought to try this one first before you try the MOD-Tool. :)

The ATI-mobility-MODifications-Tool is no illegal stuff.

All it does is to transform the ATI-Catalyst-driver for ATI-Cards into a driver suitable for notebooks with ATI-Mobilty graph-chip.

I hope he reads this..............
Last edited by Manni on Tue Oct 03, 2006 2:06 pm, edited 1 time in total.

existenz
Posts: 396
Joined: Sat Jun 25, 2005 2:36 am
Location: Melbourne Australia

Postby existenz » Tue Oct 03, 2006 9:50 am

Thank the Lord - I'd really hate to break someone's computer. Considering I built my machine myself and knowing all the hours that has taken over the years for various upgrades etc and blood, sweat and tears I'd be devastated if someone gave me @&$! advice! :)


Return to “Community Technical Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest