Problems with the Game? README!

For technical or performance related issues
Rnett
Posts: 1593
Joined: Wed Jun 23, 2004 6:21 am
Location: Chicago
Contact:

Postby Rnett » Tue May 08, 2007 9:14 pm

You need a video card. :)

mouse
Posts: 1723
Joined: Thu May 06, 2004 5:21 am

Postby mouse » Tue May 08, 2007 9:31 pm

Doubtful since it appears it's a laptop with an Intel chipset for video and not enough ram sorry.

Gius Scotavian
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon May 07, 2007 5:06 pm

Postby Gius Scotavian » Thu Jun 14, 2007 4:53 pm

Hello,
I am having a bit of an issue as well. I keep getting a "runtime error", which of course freezes the game. I also on occasion just get the simple, "Caesar IV has encountered a problem, blah,blah,blah" error. Major frustrating as you can well imagine. :mad:
As a secondary issue, very low frame rates. Righ from start of scenario, I never reach over 40 fps, and once I get to 7500 Pop. or more, never above 15 or so, and quite a bit of lag. I have the graphics set to best performance. I can't see my PC being to slow to run this game, but could be.
Thanks in advance for such a great support resource, for a great (and very addictive) game.

Cheers
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by Gius Scotavian on Thu Jun 14, 2007 5:05 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Marsman85
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Dec 21, 2007 6:33 pm

I'm mad as heck and I'm not gonna take it anymore!

Postby Marsman85 » Fri Dec 21, 2007 6:42 pm

Hi there I have done everything I can including updating my drivers and the game randomly crashes. Sometimes when it crashes it says "nv4_disp driver has stopped working normally." Then I have to restart and I don't get to play the game. I get to play for 5... maybe 7 minutes and then it crashes. It's getting old... What can I do?

tobing
Posts: 950
Joined: Mon May 10, 2004 4:00 pm
Location: Bruchsal/Germany
Contact:

Postby tobing » Fri Dec 21, 2007 7:00 pm

Patch 2 is now available. Install and try if things are better with that.

Edit: Sorry, this was in the wrong forum - I thought this is about SCS.
Last edited by tobing on Sat Dec 22, 2007 5:27 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Marsman85
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Dec 21, 2007 6:33 pm

Postby Marsman85 » Fri Dec 21, 2007 9:11 pm

tobing wrote:Patch 2 is now available. Install and try if things are better with that.


I have already updated to version 1.2 and it does not help...

Marsman85
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Dec 21, 2007 6:33 pm

...

Postby Marsman85 » Fri Dec 21, 2007 11:09 pm

My bad. I am not angry at the tech people... I am angry at the game. ok attached is my direct ex diagnoses. My video card is an NVIDIA GeForce 6600 128MB AGP card. Driver Version number is... 163.75. Is there anything else that is needed? I am really at a loss here I have tried a few things to get it not to freeze and Caesar 4 still freezes on me.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Marsman85
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Dec 21, 2007 6:33 pm

okie day

Postby Marsman85 » Sat Dec 22, 2007 1:57 am

I recently had some problems with conflicting programs so I had to disable the things in msconfig. However here is what I have. If you need all the programs that are unchecked lemme know. As for the mouse I do not have any other mice in the house. And I uninstalled Daemon tools which still did not fix the problem.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Marsman85
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Dec 21, 2007 6:33 pm

Postby Marsman85 » Sat Dec 22, 2007 4:03 am

Well... that didn't work... What else can I try? I knocked the quality level way down. I can't think of what else I can do...

Manni
Posts: 1487
Joined: Fri May 07, 2004 3:44 pm
Location: Berlin

Postby Manni » Sat Dec 22, 2007 5:13 pm

Marsman85 wrote:Well... that didn't work... What else can I try? I knocked the quality level way down. I can't think of what else I can do...


Your card has 256 MB and not 128, so it isbetter than you think. :)

Get yourself a newer sounddriver yours is from Feb/2003

Cut Current Mode from: 1024 x 768 (32 bit) (75Hz) to 60Hz

.......and get rid of those 5 virtual drives. :o

Marsman85
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Dec 21, 2007 6:33 pm

okay

Postby Marsman85 » Sat Dec 22, 2007 7:01 pm

I will try what you said but I have also PMed you. Thanks again.

Yaraslau
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Jul 21, 2008 2:30 pm

Postby Yaraslau » Mon Jul 21, 2008 2:39 pm

I have a problem runing Campaign or Tutorial (Kingdom).
Whenever I try to run one, I get a loading screen and then an error message in about half a minute.
The thing is, that I get no explanation about where this error originates from. It says its just "an error". :(

I spent 3 days searching though different forums and following a number ща instructions. But nothing really helped. :(

Here is my DxDiag:
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Kiya
Posts: 3235
Joined: Sun May 09, 2004 8:12 pm

Postby Kiya » Mon Jul 21, 2008 2:57 pm

Your audio drivers are to old, from 2002. You might want to get newer ones.
Can't see your drives, I 'm sure you've got them, but why don't they show in your dxdiag?

Manni
Posts: 1487
Joined: Fri May 07, 2004 3:44 pm
Location: Berlin

Postby Manni » Mon Jul 21, 2008 3:59 pm

"Yaraslau" wrote:I spent 3 days searching though different forums and following a number ща instructions.


Apart from the "vintage" C-Media-sounddriver you certainly have a conflict with those sound-varieties installed, as there are:

C-Media Wave Device
Bluetooth AV Audio
Bluetooth SCO Audio
Default Sound Playback
Logitech Microphone

each has a different sounddriver and they are "fighting" each other.

DRUSCHBA!

Yaraslau
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Jul 21, 2008 2:30 pm

Postby Yaraslau » Mon Jul 21, 2008 4:21 pm

Installed new sound drivers. Did not help. :(

New DxDiag:
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Manni
Posts: 1487
Joined: Fri May 07, 2004 3:44 pm
Location: Berlin

Postby Manni » Mon Jul 21, 2008 4:49 pm

Unplug the complete Bluetooth-audio-stuff for a try.

also unplug the microphone

load the new directX from June 08 !

still no harddrives/partitions to be seen.

Yaraslau
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Jul 21, 2008 2:30 pm

Postby Yaraslau » Tue Jul 22, 2008 5:26 pm

Can't unplug all Bluetooth devices 'cause I have BT mouse and keyboard. Still I disabled the majority of other BT devices and services.

I also changed the sound drivers and installed the mentioned DirectX version.

In addition I unloaded all non-system processes from memory.

And still not working... :(

P.S.: 5 out of 6 of my HDD partitions are NTFS. One (drive D: ) is FAT32.

New DxDiag:
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Kiya
Posts: 3235
Joined: Sun May 09, 2004 8:12 pm

Postby Kiya » Tue Jul 22, 2008 5:55 pm

Sorry to hear it doesn't work. But still no harddrives/partitions? Why are they not in your dxdiag (I'm sure they are there but why hidden)?

Yaraslau
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Jul 21, 2008 2:30 pm

Postby Yaraslau » Tue Jul 22, 2008 6:15 pm

I don't know. I simply save the results of DxDiag without checking any options (are there any?) or editing the .txt file.

Kiya
Posts: 3235
Joined: Sun May 09, 2004 8:12 pm

Postby Kiya » Tue Jul 22, 2008 6:19 pm

That 'list' might show you have virtual drives perhaps?


Return to “Community Technical Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest