Invalid save file???

For technical or performance related issues
ong45
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Sep 30, 2006 7:09 pm

Postby ong45 » Sat Sep 30, 2006 7:12 pm

Hi guys,
Am having the same problem, could you take a look at my dxdiag?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

drdoak
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Sep 29, 2006 3:22 pm
Contact:

Postby drdoak » Sat Sep 30, 2006 7:37 pm

Looks like you've got a system way faster than what the game needs. If you've got the same invalid save game error, that doesn't help you much though. I think we're going to have to look deeper if we want to find any similarities between our systems that might cause this. There's got to be something that makes us have this problem.

Sooo... What software does everyone have? Virus Scanner, any Windows patches from the last three months, spyware scanners, last time you whacked (reinstalled) Windows, System Tray apps, etc... Maybe something will jump out.

It would be helpful if a couple of those with no problems could also answer.


I've start off:
Windows Defender 1.1.1347.0 definition version 1.14.1708.6
McAfee VS Enterprise v8.0 Patch 13 definition version 4863
All Windows Updates through today. These are the non Defender updates since June:
KB925486,KB920685,KB920872,KB919007,KB922582,KB920214,KB921883,KB922616,KB917283,KB917159,KB921398,KB918899,KB920670,KB920670,KB917422,KB916595,KB920683,KB918439,KB917344,KB917953,KB911280,KB916281,KB914389
System Tray: UltraMon,ATI Catalyst Control Center, APC PowerChute Personal 2.0, ActiveSync 3.8, WinCinema Manager, X-Fi Volume Panel, Windows Media Connect, Saitek X52 Flight Stick.
Last edited by drdoak on Sat Sep 30, 2006 8:47 pm, edited 1 time in total.

drdoak
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Sep 29, 2006 3:22 pm
Contact:

Postby drdoak » Sun Oct 01, 2006 7:13 pm

OK, tried the whole registry scan idea with no luck. Also tried different difficulty levels (which I hadn't tried before). Watched the power consumption levels this time. The error seems to occur before any 3D rendering processes start. Those tend to be evidenced by a 50 watt increase in power draw on my system.

Tried installing from the other DVD drive in my system. My two drives are: Pioneer DVR-108,DVR-109.

Not fixed yet. I'll keep trying things as I become inspired.
Last edited by drdoak on Sun Oct 01, 2006 7:43 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Keith
Posts: 9945
Joined: Wed May 05, 2004 4:00 pm
Location: USA
Contact:

Postby Keith » Sun Oct 01, 2006 7:43 pm

ong45 wrote:Hi guys,
Am having the same problem, could you take a look at my dxdiag?


I believe Windows XP x64 is a unsupported OS. It doesn't mean it may not run the game it just that there is no official tech support for it from Sierra.

You have SP 1 installed. Since you have X64 I am not sure if SP2 for XP works in x64. If it is compatable with X64 then you need to install it. I tried to look for x64 service patches and they always seemed to be the same ones as the XP Home and XP Pro on Microsoft. Check it out and see if the XP service pack 2 is also comapatable with x64.

Your ATI driver are a year out of date and should be updated.

drdoak
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Sep 29, 2006 3:22 pm
Contact:

Postby drdoak » Sun Oct 01, 2006 10:48 pm

I tried running the demo scenario in Caesar IV (full version), but same error.

Haven't tried troubleshooting the demo at all yet, but it gives a COM error when I try to run the scenario (and sometimes upon loading).

Airamis05
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Sep 28, 2006 4:25 am

Postby Airamis05 » Mon Oct 02, 2006 12:37 am

Man i thought someone would have a solution by now. I am happy to know its not only me having the problem. I've tried everything drdoak has with same results only thin i haven't done is reformat XP. Witch I can't do because I don't have the cd anymore. I guess all we can do is wait for a patch to fix this problem or have someone upload the Arretium scenario. To see if that works.

Well hope we find a solution soon I so want to plays this game. Even thought it seems to be a tad to buggy.


EDIT: OK I got fresh Arretium scenario files from a friend with a copy that works. And I still got the same invalid save file error. So its something else thats messing the game up. I wish I knew what.

EDIT 2: I was messing with the game and tried the map maker THAT WORKS!!!!!! But when I try to load ot same Error. So My guess is that something has to be interfering with the game.
Last edited by Airamis05 on Mon Oct 02, 2006 1:45 am, edited 1 time in total.

Remlhar
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2006 7:22 am

Postby Remlhar » Mon Oct 02, 2006 7:47 am

Had the same error, but it has gone now. Dont know what I did to make it go away. All I did was -

Unistalled and reinstalled the game (I deleted the folder after uninstalling)
Loaded game without messing around with any settings (started playing Attrium, then saved it)
Installed the patch. No more 'Invalid save game' error messages.

The only problem I have now is when I start the game, half the time it is asking for an original copy.

BTW there is no SP2 for the 64 bit version of XP.

Keith
Posts: 9945
Joined: Wed May 05, 2004 4:00 pm
Location: USA
Contact:

Postby Keith » Mon Oct 02, 2006 7:49 am

It will be interesting to see if anyone else installing the patch gets rid of the invalid save file error message.

shanggot
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2006 9:55 am

Postby shanggot » Mon Oct 02, 2006 10:02 am

I've been having the same error as well.
I tried the suggestions made by Cerebus451 and it worked!! All I did was change the permission for HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Record in regedit then ran the RegisterDLL.bat. No more invalid save file. :)

http://www.tiltedmill.com/forums/showthread.php?p=112588#post112588

drdoak
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Sep 29, 2006 3:22 pm
Contact:

Postby drdoak » Mon Oct 02, 2006 10:30 pm

Holy Crap! It worked! I actually loaded a level for the first time ever!

Here's what I did (probably overkill):
Set the HKCR\Record key to allow full access for Administrator.
Log off / log on
Uninstall .NET 2.0, Caesar IV.
Restart.
Reinstall both of those.
Restart.

I gotta throw this bit in to vent a little:
If not for the security software (which seems to prevent the game from loading when regmon is started) I'd have probably fixed this problem myself on day one with regmon.

Haven't installed the 1.1 patch yet. I fear touching anything ;) .

I am so very hopeful that I don't have the trade route problem...

perebo
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Sep 29, 2006 11:50 pm

Postby perebo » Tue Oct 03, 2006 4:12 am

first off: Congradulations! Is the game worth all the trouble?

second off: what is HKCR\Record key? and how do I allow full access for the Administrator?

crpfeife
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Oct 01, 2006 5:00 am

Postby crpfeife » Tue Oct 03, 2006 5:16 am

This worked for me too, just went to Start>Run>Regedit then I found key in question and edited the permissions to all full access. Then I uninstalled all the .Net versions on the computer, reinstalled 2.0 from the disk and reinstalled the game. Works good now. Thank you guys.

drdoak
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Sep 29, 2006 3:22 pm
Contact:

Postby drdoak » Tue Oct 03, 2006 6:21 pm

perebo wrote:first off: Congradulations! Is the game worth all the trouble?

second off: what is HKCR\Record key? and how do I allow full access for the Administrator?


HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT is a registry hive just like HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE. For simplicity's sake, they're usually just refered to by the four letter designation. It's edited via regedit as was just stated. You navigate it just like an explorer window. To change the permissions, right click on the "Record" key (folder) listed under that hive then on "Permissions." Select "Administrators" then check the "Allow" box for "Full Control." You'll need to log out and then log back in for most registry changes to take effect. To be safe, try rebooting.

Might be worth seeing if the game works after just this step. If not reinstall .NET 2.0 from the game disc as others have been doing. Also just noticed that at work this key already has these permissions set. Wonder what changed that on our systems... Any thoughts?

So far the game has been taking me down memory lane to the days of Caesar III :) . Kind of small maps in the tutorial levels though. And I never did actually find the enemy units in that part of the tutorial. My guys ran off and killed them before I could figure out what was going on ;) .
Last edited by drdoak on Tue Oct 03, 2006 6:25 pm, edited 1 time in total.

perebo
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Sep 29, 2006 11:50 pm

Postby perebo » Wed Oct 04, 2006 5:00 am

YES! I got it going and played the first level, boy it's fun!

Thanks alot for your help, you really did alot to fix this serious problem, thanks.

About the permission, purhaps something with McAfee, i use it as well. i never have used any of your system tray programs.

Davidus Maximus
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Oct 12, 2006 5:41 pm

Invalid Save Game/Run Time Error - This is the most efficient and low impact fix

Postby Davidus Maximus » Wed Oct 18, 2006 7:56 pm

drdoak wrote:HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT is a registry hive just like HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE. For simplicity's sake, they're usually just refered to by the four letter designation. It's edited via regedit as was just stated. You navigate it just like an explorer window. To change the permissions, right click on the "Record" key (folder) listed under that hive then on "Permissions." Select "Administrators" then check the "Allow" box for "Full Control." You'll need to log out and then log back in for most registry changes to take effect. To be safe, try rebooting.

Might be worth seeing if the game works after just this step. If not reinstall .NET 2.0 from the game disc as others have been doing. Also just noticed that at work this key already has these permissions set. Wonder what changed that on our systems... Any thoughts?


I received this game for my birthday two weeks ago and I have been trying to get this game to work up until last night. The fix above saved me and I no longer have to go home and curse at my computer anymore. Thank you DRDOAK for your post...you are a life saver. I wanted to write this so I could confirm that this works and fixed both the invalid save game problem and the runtime error, and also I wanted to lay out the steps sequentially and concisely for people like me that want to be absolutely sure of what they are doing before touching the registry. I believe that both of these issues are connected but it seems to be addressed in the forums as seperate issues. The first time I loaded the game everything seemed to be fine until I started the first scenario in the Kingdom campaign....as the game was loading at the splash screen I would get the "Invalid Save Game....etc." error and then it would kick me out :eek: . When I tried to relaunch the game I would then get the "C++ Runtime Error...This game has terminated in an unusual way...etc" message box or sometimes the game failed to launch at all. I tried everything that everyone else talked about such as updating drivers, defragging, runnning a registry cleaning utility, running Regmon but to no avail. :( The tech support hotline told me to uninstall the game, create a new user profile and load the game under that new profile. This was the official course of action as of last week. This was a complete waste of time. :mad: I followed the instructions of DRDOAK and about two minutes later plus a restart the game was up and running with no problems. :) The best thing about this fix is that it does not require you to actually change anything in the registry itself. I also did not have to reload the .net framework just like DRDOAK suspected. I will lay out the exact steps I took for the sake of clarity and hopefully this can help someone else. I hope somebody from Tilted Mill sees this and clues in tech support so they can stop giving out the wrong advice. Hopefully the are already aware of this fix.

Steps to fix Invalid Save Game/C++ Runtime Error problem

CAUTION: MAKING CHANGES IN THE REGISTRY COULD CAUSE CATOSTROPHIC PROBLEMS TO YOUR COMPUTER. DO NOT CHANGE ANYTHING WITHIN THE ACTUAL REGISTRY KEY ITSELF UNLESS YOU ARE AN EXPERT. THIS FIX ONLY REQUIRES YOU TO ADD A PROFILE AND SELECT PERMISSIONS LEVELS. DO THIS AT YOUR OWN RISK. IT IS RECOMMENED TO BACK UP YOUR REGISTRY PRIOR TO DOING THIS.

1.) From the start menu click run
2.) At the command prompt type: regedit
and then click on run
3.) A screen should pop up with directory screen similiar to the windows explorer
4.) Scroll through the directory tree until you locate the folder: HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT
4.)Right click on the folder and then click permissions
5.)Click on the Group or User name: ADMINSTRATORS (if it does not exist click on ADD then type in ADMINSTRATORS then hit OK. Then click on it. In my case there was only one group or user name available. It was called EVERYONE. I am not sure if this was how it always was or it got changed when I loaded the game. I am assuming that the game does not recognize a user name or group called EVERYONE so that is why the game would not run)
6.)Then click the "Allow" box for "Full Control".
7.) Click APPLY then OK and then close the regedit window.
8.) Restart the computer.
9.) Relaunch the game
10.) Enjoy the splendor and wonder of Rome. ;) Long Live Caesar!!!! :)

**Note: the user profile under which you are logged should have administrator rights...just to be safe!!

I think it would be a good idea to put this in the other forms discussing the Invalid Save Game and Runtime errors (C++ This program terminated unsually...etc). I am new at using this forum stuff so could somebody help me with getting the word out. Thanks.

I included my dxdiag for reference.

Once again DRDOAK is the bomb!!!! :)
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Keith
Posts: 9945
Joined: Wed May 05, 2004 4:00 pm
Location: USA
Contact:

Postby Keith » Wed Oct 18, 2006 8:00 pm

I've already got it his original post crosslinked on the Sierra Caesar IV Community Tech Support board shortly after he posted it.

Tetsuro Hoshino
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Oct 24, 2006 8:23 am

Broken Save

Postby Tetsuro Hoshino » Tue Oct 24, 2006 8:36 am

Hello!

But what about my save? Could you test it in your game please? It gives a very strange, not typical error, and I think it is after raiders' huge attack. A half of autosaves is broken that way too... =(
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Tetsuro Hoshino
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Oct 24, 2006 8:23 am

Postby Tetsuro Hoshino » Tue Oct 24, 2006 12:28 pm

5 people downloaded the save for the moment, so, how is it - running? :confused:

Tetsuro Hoshino
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Oct 24, 2006 8:23 am

Postby Tetsuro Hoshino » Tue Oct 24, 2006 12:43 pm

Another saves on this theme... Usually I used 17:50-autosave, but today this didn't work too! :(
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Will Jennings
Posts: 216
Joined: Fri Apr 07, 2006 9:47 pm
Contact:

Postby Will Jennings » Tue Oct 24, 2006 2:42 pm

Hi, Tetsuro,

Your problem is unrelated to the problems the other folks in this thread were having, and yours is the first report of it; it's not related to hardware or settings. After an initial investigation, it looks like it may have something to do with the complicated gatehouse structure in the southwest of the city you've built. Do you have any autosaves of this city with that structure built that don't crash on load?

Thanks!
-w

Edit: Not sure it's actually the southwest -- I mean the gatehouses in the corner, visible in the first autosave.
Last edited by Will Jennings on Tue Oct 24, 2006 3:47 pm, edited 1 time in total.


Return to “Community Technical Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests