Page 1 of 3

Invalid save file???

Posted: Thu Sep 28, 2006 4:45 am
by Airamis05
I've seen this problem on another forum but it was for the demo. I tried disabling my virus scanner that did not work please help?!?!?! Here is my dxdiag file.

Posted: Thu Sep 28, 2006 6:06 am
by Airamis05
yea I got a crap computer I know that. What I find odd is that I haven't even saved a game on caeser 4 yet. I jus got the about 4 hours ago. I'm doin a defrag and clean up tonight so hopefully that might help if not I'll see if I can't get the full dxdiag.

Posted: Thu Sep 28, 2006 8:16 am
by Manni
Yes........... Phil Walker is right in all. :)

One thing I have noticed:
Your video-driver is now Version: 6.14.0010.6601 which is Catalyst Version 6.1
Apart from newer sound-drivers like Phil noted also install the latest Catalyst Version 6.9.....which might help.

Posted: Thu Sep 28, 2006 8:52 am
by mouse
Check under game settings and see if there is an auto save function that would explain invalid save file.

Posted: Thu Sep 28, 2006 11:08 am
by Keith
The Radeon 9250 is a DX8.1 card and may not work with DX9 hardware features used in the game and may crash the game when one is required by the game.

Also, make sure that you install and play the game using a Window's user account that has local administrator priveledges on your system.

Posted: Fri Sep 29, 2006 12:34 am
by heliotic
Phil Walker wrote:You have a Caleron Processor which is only equal to a Pentium 3, and it is known the demo and game require a Pentium 4.


What? That's not true at all. [[url]http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Celeron][/url]

A suitably modern celeron should be able to run this game fine. A bit of digging suggests to me that your celeron was one of the first modelled on the P4 core, so technically it should run.. badly.. but it will run.

In any case, video drivers won't give you save game corruption. Good luck in finding a solution though!

Posted: Fri Sep 29, 2006 10:25 am
by PCDania
Yes, the Caleron was built on P4 hardware, BUT are a downgrade and thus equal to a P3

In what way is it equal to a P3? The only places the Celeron is downgraded is the L2 cache which is very small and the FSB that has been slowed down, the remainder of the Celeron is exactly as the P4 it is made from, supporting the same instructions and so. The difference between a Celeron and the P4 it is made from is that the Celeron runs a bit slower because of the smaller L2 cache and slower FSB. I thought I had explained this before but maybe it was on a different forum...

Try check your harddisk for errors and defragment it. If there is autosave function in the game try disable it like mouse suggests, you will then have to manually save your games. If possible pause the game before saving.

Same problem with invalid save games

Posted: Fri Sep 29, 2006 3:41 pm
by drdoak
Same problem here, but with pretty new hardware/drivers. I applied the 1.1 patch before starting the game the first time. I've also tried loading the first custom scenario with similar results. I've tried turning off Autosave just for kicks, but no luck.

Uninstalled (and deleted game folder) then reinstalled with VS turned off. Ran game and, without touching any settings, started the campaign. Invalid Save Game. Not sure where to go from here. Tried to run filemon and regmon from sysinternals but I can't use them now because seems to have lost the ability to load its "security module." Had that happen before, but a reboot fixed it. Not so this time. No, I don't have any emulators, warez, etc...

Just to be clear: The invalid save game error occurs while I'm still at the loading splash screen.

Haven't had a chance to try disabling it yet, but I wonder if Windows Defender is interfering on some level.

Doesn't really seem driver related to me, but whatever the problem is I'm kind of at a loss now.

Thanks!

Posted: Fri Sep 29, 2006 5:03 pm
by Keith
I assume that you installed the game with Local Administrator priveledges and are playing the game with a user account that has those priveledges too.

The only thing that comes to my mind beyond that is that perhaps a virus scanner or anti-spyware program that is running "cleaning" your save file because it thinks it's found a suspcious code.

Posted: Fri Sep 29, 2006 9:20 pm
by drdoak
Installed with an admin account, running with the same account.

Haven't tried running/installing with Windows Defender disabled. I did try an install and run with VS disabled with no luck. Of course, if I can't get it past the security module problem, I'll never get to try this out. If I can, I'll also run filemon and regmon to see if there's a problem somewhere.

On a side note, I have some curiosity as to whether filemon might be seen as something the copyright software doesn't like.

Should there actually be a save game to be invalid before I even load a map for the first time? Is the game built with save games right out of the box or something? It's never created anything in the user folder other than the "default" folder that I assume is there upon installation. I haven't checked yet, is it storing info in My Docs?

Road Runner was exploding frequently last night, so I'm not sure if my support call actually went through at some point. Might resubmit if I don't hear even a canned response soon.

Posted: Sat Sep 30, 2006 2:58 am
by perebo
I have the same problem here, turned autosave of and all...

Posted: Sat Sep 30, 2006 3:37 am
by perebo
they've really got our two-by-four in a vice grip.

Posted: Sat Sep 30, 2006 4:35 am
by drdoak
OK, finally got back into the game. Just needed yet one more restart... I've now uninstalled/reinstalled the game with both VS and Defender set to not do real-time scanning. Same problem occurs. Start the campaign and BOOM while loading Arretium, Invalid Save Game error. It'd be nice if it would at least leave me in the program instead of kicking me all the way to the desktop.

I have discovered that the scenario editor seems to think that the Arretium campaign file is in reality a save game. So... This leads me to think that just maybe they shipped a series of CDs with bad images? If that file is deformed right from the get-go, what else could it be? I really would prefer it be something else though, so if anyone has an idea...

Haven't determined how to extract the CAB files on the discs yet. WinRAR doesn't seem to like them much. A manual copy of the level files over might maybe help.

Gonna try one last thing tonight. Way back in Deus Ex days there was a problem with the game corrupting it's own map files. That was resolved by making it read only since player saves didn't occur on that file. One way or another, this game seems to have needed another month or two of debugging....

Posted: Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:01 am
by drdoak
Did my last bit of due diligence for the night. Tried the read only thing with no luck. Then on a whim I tried renaming the scenario files for a different map to Arretium. It worked insofar as the game thought it was the other map and tried loading it. Then it failed just like all other attempts. Invalid.....

I'd love to try running Filemon or Regmon against Caesar IV, but that seems to always trigger the @#$% security software. Then I have to reboot. Lovely.

Posted: Sat Sep 30, 2006 3:45 pm
by perebo
Ok, can someone post up a save from their folder, any save, I'm just trying out random unfounded ideas here due to the fact that this seems to be all but totally internal coding problems that I couldnt possible fix. Any tilted millers gonna reply to this one? A little help, what can be done my fine friends?

Posted: Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:59 pm
by vic_4
I can attach a Syracusae savegame.

Posted: Sat Sep 30, 2006 6:03 pm
by drdoak
Would it also be possible for someone to post or email the following:

All files names Arretium*.* from .\Caesar IV\Data\Scenarios
There are 8 of them. They can be zipped down to around 3.1MB.

If you've got a working version, this would prove whether or not it's a bad batch of CDs or something the game is doing to itself.

Thanks!

Posted: Sat Sep 30, 2006 6:13 pm
by perebo
couldnt even load the save, for a different map than attrium... can't be scenarios i dont think.... There must be something wrong internally, guess we're waiting for a patch...

ALSO
I fiddled with the config file a bit, turned empire mode on and cant play that either

Posted: Sat Sep 30, 2006 6:19 pm
by drdoak
I can't load the save game either, but I figure it can't hurt to try the scenario files while we're waiting for something to happen. There's still some small hope I think. It could possibly reference the scenario files when loading the save game (I can hope right). Hard to tell what it's doing since I can't run any monitor software to watch the game file.

Posted: Sat Sep 30, 2006 6:31 pm
by perebo
worth a try...

just so noone misses it:

"Would it also be possible for someone to post or email the following:
All files names Arretium*.* from .\Caesar IV\Data\Scenarios
There are 8 of them. They can be zipped down to around 3.1MB.
"