White screen startup problems

For technical or performance related issues
samed
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2008 5:57 pm

White screen startup problems

Postby samed » Mon Mar 17, 2008 8:45 pm

i just got caesar 4 and when i start it the screen is white with the pointer in the middle which i cant move, the music plays but i cant do anything, i have a dell latitude d505 1.5ghz and directx 9.ob can you please tell me whats going on i really want to paly this game

Keith
Posts: 9976
Joined: Wed May 05, 2004 4:00 pm
Location: USA
Contact:

Postby Keith » Mon Mar 17, 2008 9:09 pm

We need to see your dxdiag.txt file. Generate one and attach it to the next reply using the Manage Attachment button.

Chances are your video setup is not going to let you run Caesar IV, but we can't tell until you attach that file.

Also, Caesar IV requires DX9.0c, the version that comes on the DVD or higher. Run the DX9.0c installer from the popup window to upgrade your DX version.

Caesar IV also requires that you install NET Framework 1.1 from the DVD or have NET Framework 2.0 installed. Won't work without it. You'll need to have all your MS updates in place as well.

If you want to play online, you will also have to install the MySQL software on the game DVD as well.

Rnett
Posts: 1593
Joined: Wed Jun 23, 2004 6:21 am
Location: Chicago
Contact:

Postby Rnett » Mon Mar 17, 2008 10:00 pm

Like they said in the other thread you need a better video card. More ram would also help performance.

samed
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2008 5:57 pm

Postby samed » Tue Mar 18, 2008 6:59 am

heres my dixiag.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Kiya
Posts: 3235
Joined: Sun May 09, 2004 8:12 pm

Postby Kiya » Tue Mar 18, 2008 7:15 am

You need a proper video card, what you have now (Intel(R) 82852/82855 GM/GME Graphics Controller) won't run the game. More RAM memory would be nice too.

samed
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2008 5:57 pm

Postby samed » Tue Mar 18, 2008 5:59 pm

what! i just spent 39.99 on the game and now you want me to get a 50 pound video card i cant, what's the point of having a good game when you dont have a good computer to play it on, are you sure theres nothing to be done?

Rnett
Posts: 1593
Joined: Wed Jun 23, 2004 6:21 am
Location: Chicago
Contact:

Postby Rnett » Tue Mar 18, 2008 7:40 pm

That Intel Graphics controller will struggle with many other games as well. Image

samed
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2008 5:57 pm

Postby samed » Wed Mar 19, 2008 6:31 am

WAAAAIT! i seen this game run on an intel 985 graphics controller or something like that, the game worked like a dream. it was latitude d610. this proves you don't need a video card, so maybe theres something to be done

Keith
Posts: 9976
Joined: Wed May 05, 2004 4:00 pm
Location: USA
Contact:

Postby Keith » Wed Mar 19, 2008 8:24 am

The newer Intel 965M chipset is supposed to provide hardware support for the DX9 features used by the game. You don't have that chipset. You have an earlier chipset. Sorry, you are stuck.

Kiya
Posts: 3235
Joined: Sun May 09, 2004 8:12 pm

Postby Kiya » Wed Mar 19, 2008 10:51 am

"samed" wrote:WAAAAIT! i seen this game run on an intel 985 graphics controller or something like that, the game worked like a dream. it was latitude d610. this proves you don't need a video card, so maybe theres something to be done

Very significant words! ;) (I edited the colour and font of the quote)

samed
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2008 5:57 pm

Postby samed » Thu Mar 20, 2008 8:33 pm

tell me, is this game worth going through all this trouble for, is it worth this? or is it a let down

knowwhat
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Dec 11, 2009 11:50 pm

Postby knowwhat » Fri Dec 11, 2009 11:56 pm

I am hoping someone might see this posting, even though it is a very old thread . . . game worked beautifully for me for years. Just had my computer shop (yes, I am one of THOSE dummies) re-install Windows XP, and now I get the white screen when I try to give the game my activation code. Any ideas??

knowwhat
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Dec 11, 2009 11:50 pm

Postby knowwhat » Sat Dec 12, 2009 12:10 am

Upon further reading, I am not sure I am getting the "White Screen of Doom" others are referring to. After installing the game, I start it, give the activation code, and get a window that is all white, with the following header: https://fe.trymedia.com/magnus/get_bbyet_license.html. Hoping this helps generate some ideas. Thank you!!

mouse
Posts: 1723
Joined: Thu May 06, 2004 5:21 am

Postby mouse » Sat Dec 12, 2009 2:22 am

Video driver is too old and very likely the DX version is old too.

Turanschi
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jan 30, 2010 9:33 pm

Postby Turanschi » Sat Jan 30, 2010 9:42 pm

Hi i have the same problem. i have 1GB RAM and 126MB VRAM my video card is NVIDIA GeForce4 MX 4000. is this enough to run the game?

Keith
Posts: 9976
Joined: Wed May 05, 2004 4:00 pm
Location: USA
Contact:

Postby Keith » Sun Jan 31, 2010 12:22 am

Sorry, no.

The nVidia MX4000 is an old card that doesn't support the 3D features required to run the game. The MX4000 is only a DirectX 7 compatable video card. The game requires that you have a DirectX 9 compatable videos card to run it.

The game requires that you have a computer with at least a Pentium 4 or AMD Athalon processor 1.6Ghz speed or faster, a minimum 512MB of RAM, a minimum of 64MB video memory on your graphics card or better, and the video card must support DX9 and the Pixel Shader 1.1 and Transformation & Lighting effects used by the game.


Return to “Community Technical Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests