Page 1 of 1

The Lag Bug

Posted: Sat Jul 17, 2010 2:05 pm
by Luke159
Anyone know of way's to reduce the effects of this i already know about reducing the graphics and turning off any back ground programes etc but is there anything else that can be done?

My specs are.
CPU: Intel pentium 4: 3.0 Ghz
GPU: Nvidia 7600 gs 512 MB's
Ram: 2.25GB's
HHD: 160GB's (45GB's free)

I haven't been hit by the lag bug yet, i know i need to defrag etc because i haven't done it in a few weeks and due to modding things for other games which 1 of them is a huge mod, i know that it needs defraging.

Posted: Sat Jul 17, 2010 4:45 pm
by Keith
There really isn't too much you can do other than the things you mentioned without changing hardware or adding more memory. The 7600GS is just so powerful and it will eventually reach it's limitations.

Some more RAM on the system wouldn't hurt. It gives the system more room to run the backgrounds and startups and leave more room to run your games.

A defrag and registry clean will help speed things up marginally.

I occasionally run chkdsk /f to fix any brewing problems that I may have if the system starts running slow. You do that from the RUN window and then reboot the system after the prompt.

You can also run a check the system file checker to make sure that the system files are not corrupted, missing or not originals. You can do this from the RUN menu as well with: sfc /scannow

Or you can open a command window from RUN with: cmd

Then you type in "ckdsk /f" or "sfc /scannow" and press ENTER. To close the command window type: exit

I have the same video card with the same amount of video memory, the same CPU, but I have more RAM (4GB) on my system. The only time I run into lag on CotN is if I make my cities too large. The cities in the campaigns don't need to be that big so I never have a problem there.

Posted: Sat Jul 17, 2010 6:07 pm
by Luke159
Cool, thanks for your help Keith. I will look into adding more ram, i'm pritty sure i have 1 GB's some where maybe in my old system. I'll run the defrag tonight while i'm asleep aswell before i do get carried away with the city and start increasing its size. I think i have about 90 to 95 villagers available, i'm not sure how many people are in my city at the moment, in fact how do i find that information out?

Posted: Sat Jul 17, 2010 6:29 pm
by Tinkerbell
Howdy, Luke159!

To figure out population, add everything up on your People Report except for soldiers & multiply by 3.2, then add in soldiers. Don't count anything in the right column.

Posted: Sat Jul 17, 2010 10:58 pm
by Luke159
Thanks Tinkerbell, i'll do that later and see how its going. ;)