Help ERROR: insufficient memory

For technical or performance related issues
XMichaelAX
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Nov 17, 2007 10:51 am

Help ERROR: insufficient memory

Postby XMichaelAX » Sat Nov 17, 2007 10:56 am

Every time i press play a error comes up saying insufficient memory 447 mb found 512mb needed

and i have 80 gigs on my comp
and 512 mb ram
128 mb graphic card

can someone tell me whats the problem and how to fix it

Thankyou

Need_Help
Posts: 780
Joined: Tue May 16, 2006 1:47 am
Contact:

Postby Need_Help » Sat Nov 17, 2007 11:25 am

You need to have more RAM. I think you should get 1GB for your RAM, since the error message is pretty clear that you don't have enough RAM to run the game.

Thanks :)

mouse
Posts: 1723
Joined: Thu May 06, 2004 5:21 am

Postby mouse » Sat Nov 17, 2007 12:46 pm

Please post your DX diag text as an attachment to a post.

Judhudson
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Nov 17, 2007 2:17 am
Location: Huntsville, Al
Contact:

Postby Judhudson » Sat Nov 17, 2007 12:56 pm

As of right now, try setting all of the settings to the lowest possible, making sure you follow the options that says "for better performance check/uncheck this". That might get you by in the meantime.

But yes, as mentioned above, you will definately need more ram. Depending on if it is regular DDR or DDR2 (you have to forgive me, I am running an out-of-date P4 computer loaded with memory) you should be able to pickup a 1 GB Ram stick for somewhere between $30-$30. Most PC's usually have 2 or 4 memory slots, so if you get a 1 GB stick, you should be able to keep the 512 you already have making it 1.5 GB of ram and you should perform great.

XMichaelAX
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Nov 17, 2007 10:51 am

Postby XMichaelAX » Sat Nov 17, 2007 1:36 pm

i have one 512 stick
and one 256 stick
shouldnt i have more then 512?
or they dont add up together

Judhudson
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Nov 17, 2007 2:17 am
Location: Huntsville, Al
Contact:

Postby Judhudson » Sat Nov 17, 2007 4:46 pm

Yeah, you're running 768 of Ram, but you got to remember, it's going to be a memory hog, especially when you get to bigger cities. :)

Also, depending whether you are running with XP or Vista, that makes a difference too.

mouse
Posts: 1723
Joined: Thu May 06, 2004 5:21 am

Postby mouse » Sat Nov 17, 2007 5:20 pm

If windows doesn't see all your ram you have a different problem not related to the game but rather with your ram. There are tests that can be run to check your ram but first I would go into the bios to see if the bios sees all the ram. Unless you have on board video which would explain the missing ram.


Return to “Community Technical Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests