Power Pack Mod

Post or download mods and height maps here!
MidrealmDM70
Posts: 693
Joined: Wed Apr 29, 2009 4:57 pm
Location: USA, Arkansas

Postby MidrealmDM70 » Wed Jun 02, 2010 5:20 pm

"moonmonika" wrote:could you give me a list of the names of the power plants and I believe it has two work places, the way they appear in the preview window? the names in the pre-view differ from what is shown in the files and I could not find them all either. I think I only had one workplace energy something?

I want to enable the Mod and check what unpacked for me, maybe it plays long enough for me to find that out. And which would be the best theme filter to use to find them all...


If you want to test it, the best option is to remove one bulding at a time
and see if it runs without that building.

I don't have my files with me, but if I remember right the building xml files are as follows:

AzMrB_Fusion.xml = Cold Fusion Power
AzMrB_Hydrothermal.xml = Hydrothermal Power
AzMrB_Geothermal.xml = Geothermal Power
AzMrB_Plasma.xml = Plasma Fusion Power
AzMrB_EnergyDept = Department of Energy
AzMrB_EnerCo = Energy Company

The last one is the most likely the cause of any crashes, although it could be the Department of Energy.
In which case I have been looking at the wrong building the whole time. :(

Although If it is crashing because of the special ability script for the Energy Company the following files may also be causing the problem.

AzMr Abilities.xml
Ability_Subsidize.cs

=-=-=-
If running the original ScS make sure you have upgraded through patch 5.

If I can confirm the cause, I can attempt a work-around, patch or simply create a new/differnt ability for the building.

Its hard to fix these problems when they don't happen for me,
so if anyone is having simlar problems please let me know.

If anyone else wants to voluneer some feedback please inlude your info on your Operating System, as well as which version of ScS you are running.

Actually for any who are having No problems, this could be useful to.


I am running Windows XP with Destinations and it seems to run fine.

moonmonika
Posts: 87
Joined: Sat Oct 04, 2008 1:36 pm

Postby moonmonika » Thu Jun 03, 2010 10:57 am

to re-cap... I have the boxed deluxe edition of SimCity societies which includes Destinations, but Destinations does not play for me. (Windows XP SP 3)

Ok back to this problem.

I had a look in the Energy department's file and it seems that it overwrites the Teaching Hospital and the other the Art Museum.

I have a Teaching Hospital and Art Museum in my city and it worked (disregarding the usual crashes after 30-40 minutes of play time).

I installed the power plant mod and then the game started crashing a minute or so AFTER it was loaded.

Is the crashing problem perhaps related t the fact that we have already a Teaching Hospital and Art Museum?

I don't know how the modding works, is beyond me, but I thought if it overrides an existing building then the original is gone? But perhaps mod files override something all the time, lol

It is strange though that the mod works on some computers and not on others. I guess is the same reason Destinations only works on some and not on others.

I could try a new city and see what happens.

Let me do that.

MidrealmDM70
Posts: 693
Joined: Wed Apr 29, 2009 4:57 pm
Location: USA, Arkansas

Postby MidrealmDM70 » Thu Jun 03, 2010 2:53 pm

"moonmonika" wrote:I had a look in the Energy department's file and it seems that it overwrites the Teaching Hospital and the other the Art Museum.

I installed the power plant mod and then the game started crashing a minute or so AFTER it was loaded.

Is the crashing problem perhaps related t the fact that we have already a Teaching Hospital and Art Museum?


No - it shouldn't be

"moonmonika" wrote:I don't know how the modding works, is beyond me, but I thought if it overrides an existing building then the original is gone? But perhaps mod files override something all the time, lol


In simplest terms -
The game has a 3d Model for each building.
A mod file for a building tells the game to use the same model as an existing building, but to override the default textures (the way the building appears)

The file also give the 'new' building a unique name, so the game looks at it and thinks of it as a distinct and new object, even though it is sharing some aspects with existing buildings.

To find out which building is causing the problem, go to:
C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\SimCity Societies\Data\XMLDb\Game\Objects\BUILDINGS\
(or whereever you ended up putting the mod files ... I know you've had problems in the past)

And look for any Files that starts with 'AzMr'

The two in particular should be AzMrB_EnerCo.xml and AxMrB_EnergyDept.xml

Try removing one (or both) of these files and restarting the game.
If the game does not crash..
quit the game, put one of the files back, and restart again
we are trying to find out which one is the problem.
(I suspect the 'EnerCo' but can't be sure)

Edit: Another possibility is the HydroThermal.xml since in destinations this is set to be placed only on a shoreline, and I don't think the tags are supported in pre-destinations. But since the people who have reported the crash have mentioned workplaces, I am incliined to think one of the first two.

If the game crashes even with both of these removed then at least we know the problem isn't in the building itself, and is instead in another file.
At which point the most likely suspect is Ability_Subsidize.cs and/or AzMr_Abilities.xml

"moonmonika" wrote:It is strange though that the mod works on some computers and not on others. I guess is the same reason Destinations only works on some and not on others.


It could be as simple as that, it also may be a feature of destinations allows the new script to function, or it could be (though I doubt it) that Ive created a situation where this mod is building off something I have done in a previous mod, so only people who have both installed can make it work. Or, the opposite, (as I've continued to tweak my personal versions of many of my previous mods) I could have changed something in a previous mod on My PC, and now people with the original version of an older mod may be experiencing some sort of conflict.

Unfortunately I don't know :(
Hopefully you can help me figure it out! Go team :D

moonmonika
Posts: 87
Joined: Sat Oct 04, 2008 1:36 pm

Postby moonmonika » Thu Jun 03, 2010 7:22 pm

"MidrealmDM70" wrote:No - it shouldn't be



To find out which building is causing the problem, go to:
C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\SimCity Societies\Data\XMLDb\Game\Objects\BUILDINGS\
(or whereever you ended up putting the mod files ... I know you've had problems in the past)

And look for any Files that starts with 'AzMr'

The two in particular should be AzMrB_EnerCo.xml and AxMrB_EnergyDept.xml


Unfortunately I don't know :(
Hopefully you can help me figure it out! Go team :D


I found the files in

C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\SimCity Societies\Data\XMLDb\Game\Objects\buildings\

the one where Buildings is in Capitals seems to be the original game file

C :P rogram Files\SimCity Societies\Data\XMLDb\Game\Objects\BUILDINGS\

I guess it makes no difference, the import files go to All Users.

Removed both files, and Societies worked again.

Added AzMrB_EnergyDept.xml and the game crashed after it loaded a saved game.

Removed AzMrB_EnergyDept.xml and added AzMrB_EnerCo.xml, and Societies is working again.

So it definitely seems to be sitting in the AzMrB_EnergyDept.xml file.

I have these two files Ability_Subsidize.cs and/or AzMr_Abilities.xml and the game seems to be working.

Remember this is DeLuxe Box with Destinations, but I can only play Societies. I was able to play Destinations before my hard drive crashed. But that does not help us now.

I hope this helped you some. We don't know if others have a problem, Probably not, or people would come and complain?

MidrealmDM70
Posts: 693
Joined: Wed Apr 29, 2009 4:57 pm
Location: USA, Arkansas

Postby MidrealmDM70 » Thu Jun 03, 2010 8:37 pm

"moonmonika" wrote:Removed both files, and Societies worked again.

Added AzMrB_EnergyDept.xml and the game crashed after it loaded a saved game.

Removed AzMrB_EnergyDept.xml and added AzMrB_EnerCo.xml, and Societies is working again.

So it definitely seems to be sitting in the AzMrB_EnergyDept.xml file.

I hope this helped you some. We don't know if others have a problem, Probably not, or people would come and complain?


Just to be safe you can try adding the EnerCo.xml back in
and see if it works...

If the problem IS the Energy Dept then I need to start my investigation over. As I don't believe that building uses the Subsidize script (actually that is a relief, it means my script works - yeah! :) )
So it may be a conflict with a previous mod.

Are you running any of my other mods?
And if so which ones MR1, MR2, MRW?

Although I am pretty sure what may be causing the problem, but I don't know why it wouldn't cause it on my system.
(Maybe running under destinations handles the error better)

Thanks again

moonmonika
Posts: 87
Joined: Sat Oct 04, 2008 1:36 pm

Postby moonmonika » Fri Jun 04, 2010 7:06 pm

I don't understand which file do you want me to add in?? I had already placed the Enerco file back and that one is working. i.e

both files together do NOT work

Energy Dept file alone is NOT working

Enerco file only IS working

AzMr Abilities.xml WORKING
Ability_Subsidize.cs WORKING


Of course the game is not stable at all, never has been, and I do close down any process I can.

I have your MR1, MR2, Western Mod, some Core file (?) and the Syndicate is yours, too, I think?

let me know if I can test something else :)

MidrealmDM70
Posts: 693
Joined: Wed Apr 29, 2009 4:57 pm
Location: USA, Arkansas

Postby MidrealmDM70 » Fri Jun 04, 2010 9:55 pm

"moonmonika" wrote:I don't understand which file do you want me to add in??

both files together do NOT work

Energy Dept file alone is NOT working

Enerco file only IS working

Ok that covers it.. I thought you had only tested two of the three combinations.

"moonmonika" wrote:I have your MR1, MR2, Western Mod, some Core file (?) and the Syndicate is yours, too, I think?


Yes Syndicate - (or MR2, same thing) is mine

:mad: Frack... double frack

:confused:

frick on a stick :mad:

"moonmonika" wrote:
let me know if I can test something else :)


Thanks, you've been invaluable so far!

Ok - its not the Subsidize ability, as that is not associated with EnergyDept

The building ability is straightforward, plus it crashes before the building ability is activated (before the building is even placed?)

So maybe something that happens on the building menu...? ? ?

Maybe its not the building, but the building Category...

Look for these files in
C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\SimCity Societies\Data\XMLDb\Categories\
MR1_Socialist.xml
MR1_SocialistD.xml
AzMr_Socialist.xml

Depending on what you have installed you may or may not have all three of those. But you should have at least two..

Open the file and look for a line that reads as one of the following:
<IconTextureClass>$MR1_Building_Categories</IconTextureClass>
or
<IconTextureClass>$MRC_Building_Categories</IconTextureClass>

If should be relatively near the top of the file

Delete the line entirely from the xml file (if it is in there).

See if the game works with those lines removed, if it does work try restoring the Energy Department

moonmonika
Posts: 87
Joined: Sat Oct 04, 2008 1:36 pm

Postby moonmonika » Sat Jun 05, 2010 10:46 am

"MidrealmDM70" wrote:Look for these files in
C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\SimCity Societies\Data\XMLDb\Categories\
MR1_Socialist.xml
MR1_SocialistD.xml
AzMr_Socialist.xml

Depending on what you have installed you may or may not have all three of those. But you should have at least two..

Open the file and look for a line that reads as one of the following:
<IconTextureClass>$MR1_Building_Categories</IconTextureClass>
or
<IconTextureClass>$MRC_Building_Categories</IconTextureClass>

If should be relatively near the top of the file

Delete the line entirely from the xml file (if it is in there).

See if the game works with those lines removed, if it does work try restoring the Energy Department


I have

MR1_Socialist.xml this file does not include the lines

<IconTextureClass>$MR1_Building_Categories</IconTextureClass>
or
<IconTextureClass>$MRC_Building_Categories</IconTextureClass>


AzMr_Socialist.xml this included the line <IconTextureClass>$MR1_Building_Categories</IconTextureClass>

which I removed and the game still played.

I then added file AzMrB.EnergyDept.xml and the game crashed again after it was loaded.

Yes it crashes as soon as I want to check if I have all the buildings/as soon as I open the pre-view windows.

.

So we have a working Energy Exchange Department with the file

AzMr_Socialist.xml included and the line removed

<IconTextureClass>$MR1_Building_Categories</IconTextureClass>

.. next :)

MidrealmDM70
Posts: 693
Joined: Wed Apr 29, 2009 4:57 pm
Location: USA, Arkansas

Postby MidrealmDM70 » Sat Jun 05, 2010 4:38 pm

"moonmonika" wrote:which I removed and the game still played.

I then added file AzMrB.EnergyDept.xml and the game crashed again after it was loaded.

Yes it crashes as soon as I want to check if I have all the buildings/as soon as I open the pre-view windows.
.
So we have a working Energy Exchange Department with the file

AzMr_Socialist.xml included and the line removed

<IconTextureClass>$MR1_Building_Categories</IconTextureClass>

.. next :)


? ? ? ?
Ok - process of elimination
remove AzMr_Socialist.xml
Put AzMrB EnergyDept.xml back in
see if game crashes.

I'm running out of ideas .... :(

When you access the workplace building menu,
do you see the builing on the menu list before the game crashes, and if so can you get a screenshot of it?

R8-Q88
Posts: 78
Joined: Tue May 25, 2010 1:13 pm

Postby R8-Q88 » Sat Jun 05, 2010 8:25 pm

"MidrealmDM70" wrote:When you access the workplace building menu,
do you see the builing on the menu list before the game crashes, and if so can you get a screenshot of it?


Well, for me it crashes right before I get to it.

(sorry the following is so late)

I have your MR1, MR1_Orwellian Cars (not really a mod, but a fix), and all MRW mods installed besides the MRC Core Mod and AzMr Power Pack (which I deleted), I am running Destinations on a Compaq Windows 7 Home Premium.

By the way-the Windows 7 directory equivalent of C:/Documents and Settings/All Users/Application (Program) Data/SimCity Societies is simply C:/ProgramData/SimCity Societies.
Last edited by R8-Q88 on Sat Jun 05, 2010 8:32 pm, edited 3 times in total.

moonmonika
Posts: 87
Joined: Sat Oct 04, 2008 1:36 pm

Postby moonmonika » Sun Jun 06, 2010 5:19 pm

unable to take a screen shot, it crashes about 2 seconds after the pre-view window opens, I can't see if I would have a building, don't know what it's called either, lol

I tried your last suggestion. did not work either.

Ah well at least I can have the other buildings. Maybe it only works in Destinations, and seeing that Destinations does not want to load for me, it may cause the problem in Societies.

I've removed the file again.

R8-Q88
Posts: 78
Joined: Tue May 25, 2010 1:13 pm

Postby R8-Q88 » Thu Jun 10, 2010 1:56 pm

I discovered something, hope it helps:

I reinstalled the mod and the Ability_Subsidize.cs file was ONLY in C:/Program Files/SimCity Societies.... and I was able to place the Power Company and Dept. of Energy, and use their building actions without crashing, however I don't know what their names and descriptions are. (didn't bother to copy and paste the files)

MidrealmDM70
Posts: 693
Joined: Wed Apr 29, 2009 4:57 pm
Location: USA, Arkansas

Postby MidrealmDM70 » Thu Jun 10, 2010 4:33 pm

"R8-Q88" wrote:I discovered something, hope it helps:

I reinstalled the mod and the Ability_Subsidize.cs file was ONLY in C:/Program Files/SimCity Societies.... and I was able to place the Power Company and Dept. of Energy, and use their building actions without crashing, however I don't know what their names and descriptions are. (didn't bother to copy and paste the files)


????
Now I am more confused than ever :(
But I am glad it is working for you!

R8-Q88
Posts: 78
Joined: Tue May 25, 2010 1:13 pm

Postby R8-Q88 » Thu Jun 10, 2010 7:29 pm

Alright, everyone who was experiencing crashes in the workplace building list try this-

Put the file Ability_Subsidize.cs in C:/Program Files/DataXP1/scripts ONLY and see if it works.
Last edited by R8-Q88 on Thu Jun 10, 2010 11:38 pm, edited 2 times in total.

moonmonika
Posts: 87
Joined: Sat Oct 04, 2008 1:36 pm

Postby moonmonika » Fri Jun 11, 2010 3:04 pm

that does not work for me either, actually the game has become more unstable, even after I placed everything back to where it was. Och.

I think I will have to disable the power pack and hope the game will behave again. I guess it does not take much for it to be crash city. Am hoping that I can play it for at least 20 minutes before it crashes.

R8-Q88
Posts: 78
Joined: Tue May 25, 2010 1:13 pm

Postby R8-Q88 » Fri Jun 11, 2010 4:00 pm

Ouch!

well, that isn't good at all...

moonmonika
Posts: 87
Joined: Sat Oct 04, 2008 1:36 pm

Postby moonmonika » Fri Jun 11, 2010 4:40 pm

no is not good at all, actually it's a useless game, can't get Destinations to play after I had to replace my hard drive. But the game has always been crash city for me, and I'm happy if I can play 20-30 minutes, sometimes even 60 minutes, yippee, lol I like the game as such.

I guess that you're playing the Power Pack in Destinations? 'cause the XBP1 is for the Destination files.


Return to “Mods (Files)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests