Children of the Nile: Alexandria Released!

For all discussion relating to Children of the Nile: Alexandria
aeval99
Posts: 223
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 8:20 pm
Location: 3rd rock on the left

Postby aeval99 » Fri Sep 12, 2008 7:50 am

"Reed" wrote:Yes. I believe you will need the Steam version of Alexandria anyway. The Impulse version is for Impulse CotN or boxed CotN.


Will the Steam version work with the boxed game?

Peace Phoenix
Posts: 39
Joined: Thu Sep 11, 2008 7:32 am

Postby Peace Phoenix » Fri Sep 12, 2008 5:44 pm

"Scratcher" wrote:Thanks for the suggestion, Peace Phoenix. I just updated Impulse, restarted it, and get the same error.

What is your version of impulse (question mark on the top right) ? mine is 3.01.295 (images 3.00.132)

Scratcher
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Jul 12, 2007 4:24 pm
Location: East Coast US

Postby Scratcher » Fri Sep 12, 2008 5:49 pm

Impulse version 3.01.297 (images: 3.00.132)

Peace Phoenix
Posts: 39
Joined: Thu Sep 11, 2008 7:32 am

Postby Peace Phoenix » Fri Sep 12, 2008 6:28 pm

"Scratcher" wrote:Impulse version 3.01.297 (images: 3.00.132)


And I guess it still doesn't install Alexandria ...

Reed
Posts: 988
Joined: Fri Apr 23, 2004 4:00 pm
Location: The 'Mill (no longer)

Postby Reed » Fri Sep 12, 2008 6:34 pm

"aeval99" wrote:Will the Steam version work with the boxed game?

Hopefully, but that's still to be determined.

Scratcher
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Jul 12, 2007 4:24 pm
Location: East Coast US

Postby Scratcher » Fri Sep 12, 2008 6:44 pm

It does not. Even after a full wipe and reinstall of Impulse. No change.

Peace Phoenix
Posts: 39
Joined: Thu Sep 11, 2008 7:32 am

Postby Peace Phoenix » Fri Sep 12, 2008 6:56 pm

It is strange that it doesn't offer you the dialogue to choose the install path for Alexandria....

Kuplo
Posts: 1041
Joined: Wed Sep 01, 2004 10:45 pm
Location: CityBuilderGames.com
Contact:

Postby Kuplo » Fri Sep 12, 2008 11:45 pm

Maybe this was answered in the past 3 pages, if so I apologize, but....

Are the monuments (library and other one) going to be usable in user created scenarios if the user has the city pack installed on their game, or are they only available in the mini campaign?

sakasiru
Posts: 1968
Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2008 12:26 am
Location: Germany

Postby sakasiru » Sat Sep 13, 2008 10:17 pm

Will there also be a download for people without credit cards? :(

Timhotep
Posts: 148
Joined: Thu May 06, 2004 6:08 pm
Location: Finland

Postby Timhotep » Sun Sep 14, 2008 6:28 am

"sakasiru" wrote:Will there also be a download for people without credit cards? :(


I was going to ask the same. :confused:

Peace Phoenix
Posts: 39
Joined: Thu Sep 11, 2008 7:32 am

Postby Peace Phoenix » Sun Sep 14, 2008 8:52 am

"sakasiru" wrote:Will there also be a download for people without credit cards? :(

You can use paypal when ordering on Impulse.

Kuplo
Posts: 1041
Joined: Wed Sep 01, 2004 10:45 pm
Location: CityBuilderGames.com
Contact:

Postby Kuplo » Mon Sep 15, 2008 11:13 am

"Kuplo" wrote:Maybe this was answered in the past 3 pages, if so I apologize, but....

Are the monuments (library and other one) going to be usable in user created scenarios if the user has the city pack installed on their game, or are they only available in the mini campaign?


Any answers on the above?

Thanks,

Yahya
Posts: 1526
Joined: Tue Jul 20, 2004 11:09 pm
Location: The Ocean State

Postby Yahya » Mon Sep 15, 2008 12:29 pm

"Kuplo" wrote:Any answers on the above?

Thanks,


Yes, you can do that. See this example picture. There is a flag that must be checked to allow them at all, and then each can be disallowed individually in the building selection screen.

This is in a pre-existing scenario, that I started designing before the enhanced edition, so it should be fine.

thegrad
Posts: 684
Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2005 2:08 am
Location: Florida

Postby thegrad » Mon Sep 15, 2008 1:16 pm

"Yahya" wrote:Yes, you can do that. See this example picture. There is a flag that must be checked to allow them at all, and then each can be disallowed individually in the building selection screen.

This is in a pre-existing scenario, that I started designing before the enhanced edition, so it should be fine.


If you use the Great Works in a user created scenario any one who does not have the "Alexandria Campaign" installed will not be able to play it. I would think some mention of the "Great Works" should be noted in the intro of any scenario that contain those items.

Yahya
Posts: 1526
Joined: Tue Jul 20, 2004 11:09 pm
Location: The Ocean State

Postby Yahya » Mon Sep 15, 2008 2:53 pm

"thegrad" wrote:If you use the Great Works in a user created scenario any one who does not have the "Alexandria Campaign" installed will not be able to play it. I would think some mention of the "Great Works" should be noted in the intro of any scenario that contain those items.


Yes, that's true, and I thought about that after I posted it.

Maybe we could get Reed to make a sub-forum in the UCS forum for Alexandria-patched scenarios.

As a designer, we could always make one of each, that way everyone could play his own way. If it's not necessary to make the Great Works, then the designer could just leave them off.

Tinkerbell
Posts: 5415
Joined: Fri Sep 07, 2007 3:42 am
Location: San Diego, California
Contact:

Postby Tinkerbell » Mon Sep 15, 2008 3:46 pm

"Yahya" wrote:As a designer, we could always make one of each, that way everyone could play his own way. If it's not necessary to make the Great Works, then the designer could just leave them off.


I wonder if that is even possible, Yahya. Alexandria players just might be able to only make scenarios for Alexandria players.

thegrad
Posts: 684
Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2005 2:08 am
Location: Florida

Postby thegrad » Mon Sep 15, 2008 4:42 pm

"Tinkerbell" wrote:I wonder if that is even possible, Yahya. Alexandria players just might be able to only make scenarios for Alexandria players.


When the "Enhanced" version came out any one who used "Enhancements" in their game could only be played by people who had downloaded them. I would think that the Alexandria "Great Works" would have the same effect.
With all the problems people are having getting the download, it might be awhile before those scenarios could be played.

King Faticus
Posts: 4230
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 1:20 am

Postby King Faticus » Mon Sep 15, 2008 6:40 pm

hmm sounds messy lol
hopefully this sorts of issues will be ironed out in the future..

I hate messes ;)

LadyByron
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2005 12:03 pm
Location: Berlin, Germany

Postby LadyByron » Mon Sep 15, 2008 7:20 pm

Hmm, I'm confused. I bought CotN sometime in 2005 (I guess), German version, 2 CDs. If there ever was a serial number attached to the box then it's lost somewhere in my flat or Berlin as such. Anyway, can I download Alexandria from Steam? From what I gather here that won't work, right? Because they ask for a serial no. which only works if you buy CotN from Steam, too. Correct so far? And we might have to wait til that is sorted (maybe). I wouldn't mind buying CotN again if that's the only chance to play the add on - but it would be great if we boxed version people (I gather that means CDs???) could get some kind of information what we should do.... I'd love to build a lighthouse :o and a library. :D

Peace Phoenix
Posts: 39
Joined: Thu Sep 11, 2008 7:32 am

Postby Peace Phoenix » Mon Sep 15, 2008 8:13 pm

"LadyByron" wrote: but it would be great if we boxed version people (I gather that means CDs???) could get some kind of information what we should do.... I'd love to build a lighthouse :o and a library. :D

I may be wrong, but if you have the CotN boxed version, you could uprade it freely to Enhanced. And then you can buy Alexandria on Impulse, if you don't mind playing the game in english.
Last edited by Peace Phoenix on Mon Sep 15, 2008 8:19 pm, edited 1 time in total.


Return to “Alexandria”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest