10-07-2008 Patch issues

For technical or performance related issues
walkstheplanes
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 12:55 am

Postby walkstheplanes » Wed Oct 08, 2008 6:57 pm

Thank you, Tilted Mill! You guys have a rep of good post-release support, and I'm happy you guys embody that with Hinterland.

Nemeo
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Oct 07, 2008 7:24 am

Postby Nemeo » Wed Oct 08, 2008 7:08 pm

Come on! Why don't you give us some time to complain and to flame the forum. "Should be live in a few hours". I'm not getting my hardcore character killed by an invisible troll if I only have a few hours to gather whiners to my cause.

Where are the 12 years old kids? Are you sleeping here? I'll advertise your game on a counter-strike forum myself. I can't count on anyone here.

deanco
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 5:39 pm

Postby deanco » Wed Oct 08, 2008 8:01 pm

"_KPaul" wrote:Better yet, DeanCo, we'll have a brand new patch with a couple additional bug fixes thrown in for good measure. Should be live in a few hours.

_KPaul
_DevSupport


Wow, wasn't expecting you could get a fix out that quick, that's why I asked for a rollback. That's great support.

DeanCo--

King Faticus
Posts: 4230
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 1:20 am

Postby King Faticus » Wed Oct 08, 2008 8:06 pm

I guess that means TM found the invisible trolls...
now they are luring them into a cage.


I assume they are using fluffy kittens as bait to lure them :D

Gerblyn
Posts: 73
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2008 10:15 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Postby Gerblyn » Wed Oct 08, 2008 9:03 pm

Glad to hear a new path is on the way, I was just killed by an invisible troll myself :)

Geler
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Oct 04, 2008 2:01 pm

Postby Geler » Wed Oct 08, 2008 10:56 pm

my bug was i couldn't generate world before patch, now i can't open the game bacause this error : Cannot create directory c:/......../Roaming/Tilted Mill/Hinterland/shaders

SpaghettiMonster
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Oct 09, 2008 12:06 am

Postby SpaghettiMonster » Thu Oct 09, 2008 12:27 am

Any update on the update? I just bought this game last night and I get the invisible troll/monsters/raiders, the non glowing and no loot, when I save/resume the raiders I'd killed before all come back, etc.

I want to play the game but it's unplayable like this :(

Reed
Posts: 988
Joined: Fri Apr 23, 2004 4:00 pm
Location: The 'Mill (no longer)

Postby Reed » Thu Oct 09, 2008 12:30 am

It's up, and includes:

Fix for invisible raiders, missing loot glows, and other graphical issues after visiting ogres or other large creatures

SpaghettiMonster
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Oct 09, 2008 12:06 am

Postby SpaghettiMonster » Thu Oct 09, 2008 12:35 am

Wow that was fast. Thanks Reed! :D

Mierk
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 12:56 am

Postby Mierk » Thu Oct 09, 2008 1:03 am

You guys completely rock.

Thanks for the fix!!!

magnemoe
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Oct 04, 2008 5:49 pm

Postby magnemoe » Thu Oct 09, 2008 2:21 am

"Reed" wrote:It's up, and includes:

Fix for invisible raiders, missing loot glows, and other graphical issues after visiting ogres or other large creatures


Solved all of my problems :) thanks.

Geler
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Oct 04, 2008 2:01 pm

Postby Geler » Thu Oct 09, 2008 3:45 am

Solved nothing, still the bug about shaders directory and then when generating world

consol.log

Code: Select all

//-------------------------- 10/8/2008 -- 23:42:41 -----
setModPaths: invalid mod path directory name: 'tools'
--------- Loading DIRS ---------
Missing file: c:/program files/steam/steamapps/common/hinterland/tools/main.cs!
Error: Unable to find specified directory: tools

--------- Parsing Arguments ---------

--------- Initializing Directory: scriptsAndAssets ---------
scriptsAndAssets/Localization/Localization.cs (55): Unable to find object: '' attempting to call function 'getString'

--------- Initializing Language ---------
Language English [scriptsAndAssets/Localization/English/English.lso] activated.

--------- End Initializing Language ---------
IsDirectory: traversing all resources to look for directory
IsDirectory: traversing all resources to look for directory
Failed to create C:/Users/Éric Gélinas/AppData/Roaming/Tilted Mill/Hinterland/shaders
IsDirectory: traversing all resources to look for directory
IsDirectory: traversing all resources to look for directory
Failed to create C:/Users/Éric Gélinas/Documents/Tilted Mill/Hinterland/screenshots
Reading Display Device information...
   Primary Display Device Found:
      Vendor Id: VEN_0000
      Device Id: DEV_0000
Binding server port to default IP
UDP initialized on port 0
DirectX 9 version - 10.0.0 
DirectX 8 version - 10.0.0 
Attempting to create GFX device: ATI Mobility Radeon HD 2600 XT (D3D9)
Device created, setting adapter and enumerating modes
Win32Window::setMode - invoking curtain
GFXD3D9Device - using 'd3dx9_33.dll' for dynamic linking.
   D3DDevice ref count is 1
   Pix version detected: 3.000000
   Vert version detected: 3.000000
   Maximum number of simultaneous samplers: 8
Initializing GFXCardProfiler (D3D9)
   o Vendor : 'ATI Technologies Inc.'
   o Card   : 'ATI Mobility Radeon HD 2600 XT'
   o Version: '5.55'
   - Scanning card capabilities...
   - Loading card profiles...
      - Loading card profile profile/D3D9.cs
      - Loading card profile profile/D3D9.ATITechnologiesInc.cs
      - No card profile profile/D3D9.ATITechnologiesInc.ATIMobilityRadeonHD2600XT.cs exists
      - No card profile profile/D3D9.ATITechnologiesInc.ATIMobilityRadeonHD2600XT.555.cs exists
Texture Manager
   - Approx. Available VRAM:  1035993088
   - Threshold VRAM:  67108864
   - Quality mode: high
 % - Initialized Common
Object 'CrossbowProjectile' is not a member of the 'ProjectileData' data block class
Object 'CrossbowFireSound' is not a member of the 'SFXProfile' data block class
Object 'CrossbowReloadSound' is not a member of the 'SFXProfile' data block class
Object 'CrossbowFireEmptySound' is not a member of the 'SFXProfile' data block class

//-----------------------------------------------
Loading light datablocks from: common/lighting/lights/

//-----------------------------------------------
Loading light datablocks from: common/lighting/filters/
*** effect loading
ParticleEmitterData(StaffGlowEmitter) thetaMax > 180.0
ParticleEmitterData(WandGlowEmitter) thetaMax > 180.0
ParticleEmitterData(CastHealGlowEmitter) thetaMax > 180.0
ParticleEmitterData(CastBlessGlowEmitter) thetaMax > 180.0
ParticleEmitterData(CastCurseGlowEmitter) thetaMax > 180.0
**** Loading itemProcs
Set Up Sounds
sfxStartup...
   Provider: DirectSound
   Device: Périphérique audio principal
   Hardware: No
   Buffers: 16
Object 'FootLightSoftSound' is not a member of the 'SFXProfile' data block class
Object 'FootLightHardSound' is not a member of the 'SFXProfile' data block class
Object 'FootLightMetalSound' is not a member of the 'SFXProfile' data block class
Object 'FootLightSnowSound' is not a member of the 'SFXProfile' data block class
Object 'FootLightShallowSplashSound' is not a member of the 'SFXProfile' data block class
Object 'FootLightWadingSound' is not a member of the 'SFXProfile' data block class
Object 'FootLightUnderwaterSound' is not a member of the 'SFXProfile' data block class
Object 'Bolt_WandEmitter' is not a member of the 'ParticleEmitterData' data block class
Missing file: c:/program files/steam/steamapps/common/hinterland/scriptsAndAssets/materials.cs!

--------- Initializing Hinterland: Server Scripts ---------

--------- Initializing Hinterland: Client Scripts ---------
--------------
Attempting to set resolution to "1400 1050 true 32 60 0"
Accepted Mode:
--Resolution : 1400 1050
--Full Screen : Yes
--Bits Per Pixel : 32
--Refresh Rate : 60
--FSAA Level 0
--------------
GFXPCD3D9Device::reset - depthstencil 6af9400 has 2 ref's
--- Resetting D3D Device ---
Res:1400 1050
fontSet:1
scriptsAndAssets/client/ui/customProfiles.cs (629): Unable to find parent object HinterlandModalessDefault for GuiControlProfile.
Binding server port to default IP
UDP initialized on port 0
Engine initialized...
*** Load Main Menu
Res:1400 1050
fontSet:1
Connect request from:
Connection established 6066
CADD: 6067 local
*** Sending mission load to client:
*** GameConnection::startScenarioCreation ***
Mapping string: ServerMessage to index: 0
Mapping string: MsgConnectionError to index: 1
Mapping string: MsgLoadInfo to index: 2
Mapping string: MsgLoadInfoDone to index: 3
Mapping string: MsgClientJoin to index: 4
Mapping string: Welcome to a Torque application %1. to index: 5
Mapping string:  Poser to index: 6
Mapping string: MissionStartPhase1 to index: 7
*** New Mission:
*** Phase 1: Download Datablocks & Targets
Mapping string: ScenarioGenPhase1 to index: 8
*** clientCmdScenarioGenPhase1 ***
Mapping string: MissionStartPhase1Ack to index: 0
Error, a DecalManager (48dc898) isn't properly out of the bins!
Error, a Sky (2468c6b0) isn't properly out of the bins!
Error, a TerrainBlock (1da159d8) isn't properly out of the bins!

Mike Gingerich
Posts: 70
Joined: Tue May 04, 2004 4:00 pm

Postby Mike Gingerich » Thu Oct 09, 2008 11:22 am

Thanks for the log Geler. With that information, I was able to duplicate the problem you are seeing. Working on a solution now.

oyvindmo
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Sep 30, 2008 11:35 pm

Postby oyvindmo » Thu Oct 09, 2008 11:29 am

I'm one of those who never got the original release to start. After the Oct 7th patch, I got the error message about being unable to create the shaders directory, and still no go. However, when I manually copied the shaders directory, I got the game to work.

So, try copying C:\Program Files\Steam\steamapps\common\hinterland\shaders to C:\Documents and Settings\<username>\Application data\Tilted Mill\Hinterland\shaders

(I wrote these paths from memory; please correct me if I got anything wrong.)

[Tom]
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2008 4:56 am

Postby [Tom] » Thu Oct 09, 2008 11:36 am

"oyvindmo" wrote:I'm one of those who never got the original release to start. After the Oct 7th patch, I got the error message about being unable to create the shaders directory, and still no go. However, when I manually copied the shaders directory, I got the game to work.

So, try copying C:\Program Files\Steam\steamapps\common\hinterland\shaders to C:\Documents and Settings\<username>\Application data\Tilted Mill\Hinterland\shaders

(I wrote these paths from memory; please correct me if I got anything wrong.)


I think this has to do with User Rights. See this thread:
http://www.tiltedmill.com/forums/showthread.php?t=18867
Seems to be a similar problem; not the user lacks the permissions to copy the files - the application (Hinterland or Steam) is not allowed to do so... :-/

oyvindmo
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Sep 30, 2008 11:35 pm

Postby oyvindmo » Thu Oct 09, 2008 11:40 am

'[Tom wrote:;205341']I think this has to do with User Rights. See this thread:
http://www.tiltedmill.com/forums/showthread.php?t=18867
Seems to be a similar problem; not the user lacks the permissions to copy the files - the application (Hinterland or Steam) is not allowed to do so... :-/


Seems like it. I find it a bit odd that the game (or Steam) had managed to create ...\Application Data\Tilted Mill\Hinterland\ and a prefs.cs file there, but not the shaders sub-directory.

Hopefully the latest update fixes this for everyone with this problem, because at least I had great fun with the game yesterday :)

[Tom]
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2008 4:56 am

Postby [Tom] » Thu Oct 09, 2008 11:51 am

Has not to be Steam - I think it may be Hinterlands... It's a bit difficult with the permissions sometimes... ;-)

Geler
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Oct 04, 2008 2:01 pm

Postby Geler » Fri Oct 10, 2008 12:58 am

"oyvindmo" wrote:I'm one of those who never got the original release to start. After the Oct 7th patch, I got the error message about being unable to create the shaders directory, and still no go. However, when I manually copied the shaders directory, I got the game to work.

So, try copying C:\Program Files\Steam\steamapps\common\hinterland\shaders to C:\Documents and Settings\<username>\Application data\Tilted Mill\Hinterland\shaders

(I wrote these paths from memory; please correct me if I got anything wrong.)


AWESOME DUDE! My game is finally working !!! Everything is working now, I can generate world. THX alot!!!


Return to “Community Technical Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest