Game interface improvements / GreaseMonkey

Feedback, questions and general discussion regarding Nile Online
abana
Posts: 1506
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2008 12:29 am

Postby abana » Wed Jun 24, 2009 1:07 pm

I am filling an outpost. I have noticed something that although it is probably not important, it is curious. From one of my cities, the numbers under the units change when I open the outpost, but the sliders don't move.

Zuberi
Posts: 82
Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2008 2:18 pm

Postby Zuberi » Thu Jun 25, 2009 5:57 am

"ArmEagle" wrote:It looks like Pegasus' server is a bit slow to react. After a little while the install script popup opened for me though.


I let it go for at least an hour out of curiosity and it never updated for me. I wonder why...

Pegasus Epsilon
Posts: 52
Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2009 6:13 pm
Location: Internets.

Postby Pegasus Epsilon » Fri Jun 26, 2009 10:06 am

"Zuberi" wrote:I let it go for at least an hour out of curiosity and it never updated for me. I wonder why...


If I had to guess, I'd say that that's a SYN packet being dropped on the floor. A file that small shouldn't take more than about 15 seconds to transfer, and if it hasn't done it by then, something's gone wrong, and you'll have to try again.

The past few days my network has been ridiculously slow, and I don't know why. I'm keeping my eye open for an aberrant process or something though.

Pegasus Epsilon
Posts: 52
Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2009 6:13 pm
Location: Internets.

Postby Pegasus Epsilon » Fri Jun 26, 2009 10:07 am

"abana" wrote:I am filling an outpost. I have noticed something that although it is probably not important, it is curious. From one of my cities, the numbers under the units change when I open the outpost, but the sliders don't move.


That happens to me sometimes, too. just re-click the little saved outpost button and it should move your sliders the second time around. I have no idea what's going on there.

slcha
Posts: 29
Joined: Fri Aug 13, 2004 11:32 pm
Location: Theoris Shanier in Amunweskhet (4N)

Postby slcha » Fri Jun 26, 2009 11:23 am

It happens to me too. I believe it happens when one is changing from one city screen to another, if the outpost button is clicked too soon, the details haven't "caught up". At least that is what I have deduced. Going back to the city screen and clicking the outpost button again normally works fine. Small issue for such a useful feature :)

ArmEagle
Posts: 327
Joined: Sun Nov 30, 2008 8:34 am
Contact:

Postby ArmEagle » Fri Jun 26, 2009 11:33 am

"slcha" wrote:It happens to me too. I believe it happens when one is changing from one city screen to another, if the outpost button is clicked too soon, the details haven't "caught up". At least that is what I have deduced. Going back to the city screen and clicking the outpost button again normally works fine. Small issue for such a useful feature :)


Yeah, sorry for that bug. I never really looked into why it wouldn't change the progress bars. But clicking a second time always worked. And the mouse is usually still over the button anyway, ready to click again. So I never felt the urge to really dive into it.

Nefercau
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri May 15, 2009 3:51 pm
Location: Pennsylvania, USA

Problem - no Fairtrade

Postby Nefercau » Fri Jun 26, 2009 12:25 pm

I have a strange problem. I cannot get Fairtrade to work on my Windows 2000 computer but it works just fine on my XP. I am using McAfee firewall, Firefox, Greasemonkey, Greasefire, NoScript, ABP, etc. - the same on both computers. I have the current Java This is a fresh build on a new hard drive. ArmEagle’s script works just fine. I have swapped which one loads first but it made no difference. Before I do something really drastic, does anyone know if this script runs on 2000?

ArmEagle
Posts: 327
Joined: Sun Nov 30, 2008 8:34 am
Contact:

Postby ArmEagle » Fri Jun 26, 2009 12:59 pm

"Nefercau" wrote:I have a strange problem. I cannot get Fairtrade to work on my Windows 2000 computer but it works just fine on my XP. I am using McAfee firewall, Firefox, Greasemonkey, Greasefire, NoScript, ABP, etc. - the same on both computers. I have the current Java This is a fresh build on a new hard drive. ArmEagle’s script works just fine. I have swapped which one loads first but it made no difference. Before I do something really drastic, does anyone know if this script runs on 2000?


I can't think of a reason why it would behave differently on Windows 2000. It should only depend on Firefox (mostly it's JavaScript engine) and whatever extensions you have installed.

Doesn't it show any error messages in the Error Console?

Zuberi
Posts: 82
Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2008 2:18 pm

Postby Zuberi » Sat Jun 27, 2009 10:16 am

"Pegasus Epsilon" wrote:If I had to guess, I'd say that that's a SYN packet being dropped on the floor. A file that small shouldn't take more than about 15 seconds to transfer, and if it hasn't done it by then, something's gone wrong, and you'll have to try again.

The past few days my network has been ridiculously slow, and I don't know why. I'm keeping my eye open for an aberrant process or something though.


Just tried it again and it's still not updating the script...strange.

ArmEagle
Posts: 327
Joined: Sun Nov 30, 2008 8:34 am
Contact:

Postby ArmEagle » Sat Jun 27, 2009 1:25 pm

"Nefercau" wrote:I never thought of that. Cleared it, disabled Play Nile script. Refreshed tab and this is what I got.

Warning: 08 is not a legal ECMA-262 octal constant Source File: http://theoris.playnileonline.com/ Line: 56, Column: 11

Tiny bug in the game's code (should be quoted, but it works like this too).
Source Code: Error: _gat is not defined Source File: http://theoris.playnileonline.com/ Line: 110

Hmm, don't recall that one. Though it could just be google ads or so being blocked by an extension?
Warning: Unknown property 'border-radius'. Declaration dropped. Source File: http://theoris.playnileonline.com/ Line: 1

Just a CSS 'error', this property is new in CSS3 and not yet supported by your browser, that's ok.
Error: Draggable is not defined Source File: http://theoris.playnileonline.com/ Line: 19

Well you need to enable 'my' PNO GM script for that to be defined. Most (all?) of Pegasus' scripts require that script to be loaded (and loaded first, so check the order in the 'Manage User Scripts' window; Fairtrade needs to be below the PNO script.

Nefercau
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri May 15, 2009 3:51 pm
Location: Pennsylvania, USA

Postby Nefercau » Sat Jun 27, 2009 2:14 pm

"ArmEagle" wrote:I can't think of a reason why it would behave differently on Windows 2000. It should only depend on Firefox (mostly it's JavaScript engine) and whatever extensions you have installed.

Doesn't it show any error messages in the Error Console?


Warning: 08 is not a legal ECMA-262 octal constant
Source File: http://theoris.playnileonline.com/
Line: 56, Column: 11
Source Code:


Error: _gat is not defined
Source File: http://theoris.playnileonline.com/
Line: 110srvclock(08, 53, 7, "EST");

Warning: Unknown property 'border-radius'. Declaration dropped.
Source File: http://theoris.playnileonline.com/
Line: 1

Error: Draggable is not defined
Source File: http://theoris.playnileonline.com/
Line: 19
:mad:

ArmEagle
Posts: 327
Joined: Sun Nov 30, 2008 8:34 am
Contact:

Postby ArmEagle » Sat Jun 27, 2009 2:22 pm

Heh, did you delete your post or something? (and something went wrong with the first 'Source code' line and 'srvclock' showing up in the second bit.

Anyway, I already answered; enable the PNO script (with it loading first) and check again.

Nefercau
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri May 15, 2009 3:51 pm
Location: Pennsylvania, USA

Postby Nefercau » Sat Jun 27, 2009 2:31 pm

ArmEagle:

You must think I'm totally crazy by now if you saw that post I deleted. What a mess. I just switched to the XP. I think that computer has bigger problems.

I couldn't get the formatting to work, nor the smilies. Mouseovers not working either. I haven't noticed problems with any other sites (FB, Yahoo groups) but they may crop up. I tried disabling all my FF addins (a lot) but that didn't fix the problem. Guess I will have to reinstall FF.

Thanks for the help. I wasn't using the error console and I will keep that in mind now. I'll post any updates.

Nefercau
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri May 15, 2009 3:51 pm
Location: Pennsylvania, USA

Postby Nefercau » Sat Jun 27, 2009 3:48 pm

Uninstalled and reinstalled FF. Only Greasemonkey, Play NO and Fairtrade enabled. Still no Fairtrade. Fairtrade is after Play NO. Draggable still not defined. In forum still no smilies or mouseovers. Error console has many errors. Ex: Error: vBulletin is not defined Source File: http://www.tiltedmill.com/forums/clientscript/vbulletin_menu.js?v=372 Line: 11 Error: vbmenu_register is not defined Source File: http://www.tiltedmill.com/forums/showpost.php?p=250224&postcount=566 Line: 404 Error: fetch_object is not defined Source File: http://www.tiltedmill.com/forums/showpost.php?p=250224&postcount=566 Line: 533 Is something wrong with Java? I just checked and I am at the correct version. This is beyond me! :( I realize this probably does not have anything to do with the scripts but any help is greatly appreciated.

Pegasus Epsilon
Posts: 52
Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2009 6:13 pm
Location: Internets.

Postby Pegasus Epsilon » Sun Jun 28, 2009 7:03 am

First thing's first. Java is an engine built by Sun, coopted by MS, and all but useless for everything other than simple apps. JavaScript came from the hacked together early days of the internet, and has since been standardized and renamed ECMAScript, which is probably what your browser *actually* runs when it sees JavaScript code. Java is not JavaScript, and they have literally nothing to do with each other, except for their names, and the fact that they both can run in your browser.

Now back to what actually matters...

"Nefercau" wrote:Warning: 08 is not a legal ECMA-262 octal constant
Source File: http://theoris.playnileonline.com/
Line: 56, Column: 11
Source Code:


I'm going with what AE said, about it being a bug in the game. It doesn't seem to fail, so whatever.

"Nefercau" wrote:Error: _gat is not defined
Source File: http://theoris.playnileonline.com/
Line: 110srvclock(08, 53, 7, "EST");


You're running AdBlock, most likely. This is what happens when you block googlesyndication. This is not a bad thing, it just shows you that your AdBlock is working.

"Nefercau" wrote:Warning: Unknown property 'border-radius'. Declaration dropped.
Source File: http://theoris.playnileonline.com/
Line: 1


border-radius is not supported directly by mozilla, as it's CSS3, which is still draft. mozilla (aka firefox) uses -moz-border-radius instead. safari (and other webkit browsers) use -webkit-border-radius. so just ignore it, and if you develop web apps, keep that in mind for your own projects later.

"Nefercau" wrote:Error: Draggable is not defined
Source File: http://theoris.playnileonline.com/
Line: 19
:mad:


I have no idea where that's coming from, but i don't think it has anything to do with AE's script. at the moment i can't find where Draggable is defined, but i'll look around for it and make sure i didn't screw anything up with it.

ArmEagle
Posts: 327
Joined: Sun Nov 30, 2008 8:34 am
Contact:

Postby ArmEagle » Sun Jun 28, 2009 8:36 am

Nefercau, you could try and create a new profile (either move/rename your current profile - "C:\Documents and Settings\[user]\Application Data\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles", or start Firefox with " -ProfileManager").

abana
Posts: 1506
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2008 12:29 am

Postby abana » Sun Jun 28, 2009 11:25 am

Hey, Arm Eagle, I thought you wre leaving. Just can't let go, huh? Sure you won't restart?

Nefercau
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri May 15, 2009 3:51 pm
Location: Pennsylvania, USA

Postby Nefercau » Sun Jun 28, 2009 12:39 pm

"ArmEagle" wrote:Nefercau, you could try and create a new profile (either move/rename your current profile - "C:\Documents and Settings\[user]\Application Data\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles", or start Firefox with " -ProfileManager").


Incredible! Yes that worked and Fairtrade, the mouseovers, smilies etc are all back. :eek: But what a pain in the ... I just got done rebuilding this PC and now I have to redo FF all over again. I wonder what happened to cause this.

Thank you so much!!!! I will have to keep track of that command line parameter. Time to start digging deeper into FF & Greasemonkey too. I've been very lazy. :)

Amun Nefer
Posts: 3165
Joined: Sat Nov 22, 2008 4:25 am
Location: New York, New York! If I can make it here--I'll make it-Anywhere! It's up to you New York, New York!

Postby Amun Nefer » Sun Jun 28, 2009 5:28 pm

Yeah come on man, restart and barely play like I do. :D

Herodotus
Posts: 806
Joined: Wed Apr 26, 2006 7:05 pm
Location: England

Postby Herodotus » Tue Jul 07, 2009 2:15 pm

Hi Pegasus

Suggestion: => More icons to store more than one bandit post at a time.


Return to “General Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest