Game interface improvements / GreaseMonkey

Feedback, questions and general discussion regarding Nile Online
Zuberi
Posts: 82
Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2008 2:18 pm

Postby Zuberi » Tue Jul 07, 2009 4:13 pm

so since the last time I tried, I've moved, I'm now on a LAN connection instead of Wireless, and I uninstalled the previous GS script and Pegasus' link still will not update GS...any ideas?

Amunet
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 9:36 pm
Location: Seattle, WA

Postby Amunet » Tue Jul 07, 2009 4:23 pm

Just tried downloading the newest version. Haven't downloaded in a while and I get an error box, Error loading user script: 403: Forbidden. Is this something on my end?

Pegasus Epsilon
Posts: 52
Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2009 6:13 pm
Location: Internets.

Postby Pegasus Epsilon » Wed Jul 08, 2009 3:58 am

"Herodotus" wrote:Hi Pegasus

Suggestion: => More icons to store more than one bandit post at a time.


I can tell you right now that that's pretty unlikely. Not only should you probably focus on one bandit outpost at a time, but storing a mess of bandit outposts in cookies would be even messier than it is right now. Also, there's little enough real-estate in the UI as it is. I'll think about it, but I think it's unlikely to happen.

Herodotus
Posts: 809
Joined: Wed Apr 26, 2006 7:05 pm
Location: England

Postby Herodotus » Wed Jul 08, 2009 9:00 am

Well thanks for considering it

FYI the reason I was filling two was because the chariots had already been filled on one of them, and there are other reasons for doing this such as distributing the spoils they way you want them, the way the other people in the nomes are filling the soldiers, and the times by which the amount will be filled.

abana
Posts: 1506
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2008 12:29 am

Postby abana » Wed Jul 08, 2009 9:11 am

When I have two, I stick to just the firsr untill something is filled(chariots are always first), then I start on the second(using the profile=>city). When the second type is filled in the first outpost, I swict the outpost in the "store outpost"

Herodotus
Posts: 809
Joined: Wed Apr 26, 2006 7:05 pm
Location: England

Postby Herodotus » Wed Jul 08, 2009 9:25 am

"abana" wrote:(using the profile=>city). "

That's a better way than I've been doing it (fewer clicks) Thanks Noodle fingers ;)

abana
Posts: 1506
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2008 12:29 am

Postby abana » Wed Jul 08, 2009 9:30 am

I didn't think of it, I read it in the forum(I think that the poster was joshofet?). I had ben keeping a list of all of my nomes on the papyrus, and using copy?past in the Nome screen.

Herodotus
Posts: 809
Joined: Wed Apr 26, 2006 7:05 pm
Location: England

Postby Herodotus » Wed Jul 08, 2009 10:29 am

Actually I think I just found a quicker way.
Add a person from each nome you are in to your allies and keep the allies permanently up and float it over to the right. For me it's the same person in both nomes

abana
Posts: 1506
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2008 12:29 am

Postby abana » Wed Jul 08, 2009 12:02 pm

That sounds even better.

Zuberi
Posts: 82
Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2008 2:18 pm

Postby Zuberi » Sat Jul 11, 2009 1:42 am

Could you please post a link to the text of the script so I can just copy and paste it into greasemonkey since the auto-update link doesn't work for me?

DustysMomma
Posts: 162
Joined: Mon Feb 23, 2009 10:10 pm
Location: Auburn, AL

Postby DustysMomma » Sat Jul 11, 2009 4:03 pm

Why is it that sometimes when I log in with the script enabled, the leather icon shows the cedar icon? This doesn't seem to happen at all when the script is disabled or if I log on using IE.

Pegasus Epsilon
Posts: 52
Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2009 6:13 pm
Location: Internets.

Postby Pegasus Epsilon » Sun Jul 12, 2009 9:35 pm

"Zuberi" wrote:Could you please post a link to the text of the script so I can just copy and paste it into greasemonkey since the auto-update link doesn't work for me?


The update link is the link to the text of the script. just hit "view source" when the greasemonkey dialog pops up.

"DustysMomma" wrote:Why is it that sometimes when I log in with the script enabled, the leather icon shows the cedar icon? This doesn't seem to happen at all when the script is disabled or if I log on using IE.


I have never experienced that glitch. If I see it, I'll poke at it.

DustysMomma
Posts: 162
Joined: Mon Feb 23, 2009 10:10 pm
Location: Auburn, AL

Postby DustysMomma » Mon Jul 13, 2009 5:54 pm

"Pegasus Epsilon" wrote: If I see it, I'll poke at it.


That's a dangerous thing to say to me..... :p

I know what you mean though. Thanks!

Pegasus Epsilon
Posts: 52
Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2009 6:13 pm
Location: Internets.

Postby Pegasus Epsilon » Wed Jul 15, 2009 4:05 am

"DustysMomma" wrote:That's a dangerous thing to say to me..... :p

I know what you mean though. Thanks!


Dirty.

DustysMomma
Posts: 162
Joined: Mon Feb 23, 2009 10:10 pm
Location: Auburn, AL

Postby DustysMomma » Mon Jul 20, 2009 11:16 am

"Pegasus Epsilon" wrote:Dirty.


Only my mind....

vanlong441
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2009 6:58 am

Postby vanlong441 » Thu Jul 23, 2009 1:13 pm

:D very useful script
...for now it's all gone...

abana
Posts: 1506
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2008 12:29 am

Postby abana » Fri Jul 24, 2009 4:58 pm

I just had something crazy happen. I was upgrading my warehouse to level 18. It was going to reach the present capacity for bricks in 8.5 hours, the upgrade finished, and I started upgrading the exchange. The interface then said that the brick capacity would be reached in 6 hours.

Pegasus Epsilon
Posts: 52
Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2009 6:13 pm
Location: Internets.

Postby Pegasus Epsilon » Mon Jul 27, 2009 9:08 pm

"abana" wrote:I just had something crazy happen. I was upgrading my warehouse to level 18. It was going to reach the present capacity for bricks in 8.5 hours, the upgrade finished, and I started upgrading the exchange. The interface then said that the brick capacity would be reached in 6 hours.


I'm pretty sure you have to reload the warehouse, or the city, before it updates the maximum numbers you can hold in your warehouse after an upgrade. File this under "known bugs, probably won't be fixed." Sorry.

abana
Posts: 1506
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2008 12:29 am

Postby abana » Mon Jul 27, 2009 9:25 pm

I wasn't thinking so much of asking you to fix it but to give a "heads up" to people.

abana
Posts: 1506
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2008 12:29 am

Postby abana » Thu Jul 30, 2009 3:27 pm

Am I the only one that hates the way that we have to delete scroll? One at a time, and the deletion is so slow. Would there be any way to add some check boxes and a "dellete all checked"


Return to “General Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests