I cannot play the game in Firefox.

Find a bug on the Nile?
Pontius Pilatus
Posts: 331
Joined: Sun Apr 24, 2005 8:11 pm

I cannot play the game in Firefox.

Postby Pontius Pilatus » Tue Oct 26, 2010 1:57 am

Last 24 hrs I get an almost empty screen when logging in on either server.
:eek:
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
But it ain't necessarily so.

abana
Posts: 1506
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2008 12:29 am

Postby abana » Tue Oct 26, 2010 1:59 am

That kind of screen has happened to me a couple of times, and rebooting has usually fixed it.

Edit: When I've restarted Firefox, it has updated.
Last edited by abana on Tue Oct 26, 2010 2:03 am, edited 1 time in total.

Pontius Pilatus
Posts: 331
Joined: Sun Apr 24, 2005 8:11 pm

Postby Pontius Pilatus » Tue Oct 26, 2010 2:08 am

I have rebooted and reinstalled Firefox.
IE has problems too, can't set amount of stuff in the market after I put up some lots of 2000. Now all I can sell is lots of 2000.
Something weird is going on, time for an extended virusscan. :(
But it ain't necessarily so.

abana
Posts: 1506
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2008 12:29 am

Postby abana » Tue Oct 26, 2010 2:13 am

I thought that you had said that you rebooted often...good luck!

Pontius Pilatus
Posts: 331
Joined: Sun Apr 24, 2005 8:11 pm

Think it's McAfee's revenge

Postby Pontius Pilatus » Tue Oct 26, 2010 2:18 am

The problem started after I uninstalled McAfee. I had a trialversion running and it was pestering me about paying for a regular subscription. I installed MS Security Essentials instead.
If it's the culprit here I will sue those bastards for tinkering with my browsers. :eek:
But it ain't necessarily so.

Pontius Pilatus
Posts: 331
Joined: Sun Apr 24, 2005 8:11 pm

Google Chrome is only one working normal.

Postby Pontius Pilatus » Tue Oct 26, 2010 2:26 am

At least that one works without quirks. :)
But it ain't necessarily so.

Keith
Posts: 9979
Joined: Wed May 05, 2004 4:00 pm
Location: USA
Contact:

Postby Keith » Tue Oct 26, 2010 3:26 am

Purge your browser temporary files cache. You may be reloading the same error page over and over again if you don't. Goto your tools menu and delete the browser temporary files and/or history.

With IE, you can force the download of a page rather than using the cached version, by holding down the CTRL key while pressing the F5 key to refresh the page.

I purge my browser cache dozens of times per day. I have McAfee and use only IE8 as my browser.

Pontius Pilatus
Posts: 331
Joined: Sun Apr 24, 2005 8:11 pm

Back to normal.

Postby Pontius Pilatus » Tue Oct 26, 2010 5:41 pm

Hmm, it seems to work again.
I will never know why it didn't.

Seems my actions or of my software were not the culprit.
Maybe something to do with a huge spybot/zombie network being unravelled in my country the last day. It was big news on our news networks.

I'm a happy player again. :)
But it ain't necessarily so.

Sayamistar
Posts: 25
Joined: Sat Nov 27, 2010 10:52 am
Location: Kathmandu, Nepal

Postby Sayamistar » Sat Dec 25, 2010 3:07 pm

"Pontius Pilatus" wrote:The problem started after I uninstalled McAfee. I had a trialversion running and it was pestering me about paying for a regular subscription. I installed MS Security Essentials instead.
If it's the culprit here I will sue those bastards for tinkering with my browsers. :eek:


:eek: Hey PP... Need a censor board in TM forum??? :p

Q-Man
Posts: 99
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2009 10:45 pm
Location: Saint Louis, MO, USA

Postby Q-Man » Sun Dec 26, 2010 7:36 am

Oh you ain't seen nothin yet. Wait till he gets mad at Tink.

Pontius Pilatus
Posts: 331
Joined: Sun Apr 24, 2005 8:11 pm

O boy, hide fast.

Postby Pontius Pilatus » Sun Dec 26, 2010 8:42 am

"Q-Man" wrote:Oh you ain't seen nothin yet. Wait till he gets mad at Tink.


Wait till Tink gets mad! ;)
But it ain't necessarily so.


Return to “Bugs”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests