blank brick resource sell indicator

Find a bug on the Nile?
Chiron
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 11:13 pm

blank brick resource sell indicator

Postby Chiron » Thu Jan 06, 2011 11:21 pm

I am in Theoris. I have just gotten a weird bug. It seems that in my market, only for selling bricks in the marketplace, my amount selector is blank. I can't indicate an amount of bricks to put up for sale. My other resources do not have this issue. Anyone have any ideas?

Keith
Posts: 9963
Joined: Wed May 05, 2004 4:00 pm
Location: USA
Contact:

Postby Keith » Fri Jan 07, 2011 12:12 am

Not sure what to tell you there.

Do you actually have bricks in that city to sell on the market? No bricks = no bricks on the market screen.

You can type in the number you want to sell in the box for bricks without using the slider control below the box.

Try purging your browser cache.

Close the browser entirely. Open a new browser. In IE7/8 just click Tools, then Delete Browsing History. Make sure that you check temporary internet files and click OK.

Next, go back to the CotN Online and open that city's market page again.

Chiron
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 11:13 pm

Postby Chiron » Fri Jan 07, 2011 12:21 am

yep. I'm maxed out on bricks in 3 cities. Been selling them on the market. Then two days ago the selector went blank. Didn't happen to any other resource. So I can select 2000, 4500, etc gold etc. But not bricks. strange.

Keith
Posts: 9963
Joined: Wed May 05, 2004 4:00 pm
Location: USA
Contact:

Postby Keith » Fri Jan 07, 2011 12:36 am

And you are using which broswer?

Try purging as I mentioned. Sometimes a page gets download incorrectly or gets corrupted in the user cache. Purging forces the browser to download a fresh copy the next time you visit the page because it doesn't have a cached one already stored on your hard drive.

Chiron
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 11:13 pm

Postby Chiron » Fri Jan 07, 2011 8:02 pm

I just updated to IE9 Beta. Maybe that has something to do with it. I selectively purged my browser ( don't want to loose some info ).
Still have the problem, although your right, I can manually eneter the amount, but its still annoying.

Tinkerbell
Posts: 5415
Joined: Fri Sep 07, 2007 3:42 am
Location: San Diego, California
Contact:

Postby Tinkerbell » Fri Jan 07, 2011 11:40 pm

I use IE8 & this is the weirdest thing I have ever heard. My Theoris is fine.

Keith
Posts: 9963
Joined: Wed May 05, 2004 4:00 pm
Location: USA
Contact:

Postby Keith » Sat Jan 08, 2011 12:06 am

Sounds like a bug in the IE9 beta. You might want to report it to MS. Try turning on the IE compatability mode to see if the problem clears up.

I'm using IE8 myself, and don't have your problem.


Return to “Bugs”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest