"Help" window

For technical or performance related issues
Torgen
Posts: 167
Joined: Fri May 21, 2004 2:59 pm
Location: Cheopteros, Amunsheni (N39)

"Help" window

Postby Torgen » Sat Nov 22, 2008 5:32 pm

All it says is "This is a test" when you click the "?" Help button.

Matt Zimmitti
Posts: 214
Joined: Tue May 04, 2004 4:00 pm
Location: Brighton, MA

Postby Matt Zimmitti » Mon Nov 24, 2008 4:42 pm

Um, we are not getting this at all internally despite several attempts to reproduce it. Is it consistently happening for you no matter what?

vic_4
Posts: 2349
Joined: Fri May 07, 2004 9:11 am
Location: Rome Italy

Postby vic_4 » Mon Nov 24, 2008 5:30 pm

I get the same problem.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Matt Zimmitti
Posts: 214
Joined: Tue May 04, 2004 4:00 pm
Location: Brighton, MA

Postby Matt Zimmitti » Mon Nov 24, 2008 5:32 pm

Does it happen on the Confederacy Level as well?

vic_4
Posts: 2349
Joined: Fri May 07, 2004 9:11 am
Location: Rome Italy

Postby vic_4 » Mon Nov 24, 2008 6:08 pm

Yes, it does, I had not tried it. When I start a new game, however, it works well.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Jim Solomon
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Oct 10, 2004 4:00 pm

Steps to Reproduce?

Postby Jim Solomon » Mon Nov 24, 2008 10:18 pm

Is there a method you all are using to get this to happen?

I am guessing it doesn't happen when you first go into to combat or into the confederacy level. Does it occur when you close the panel then reopen? Does it occur using the 'h' key?

Thanks!

vic_4
Posts: 2349
Joined: Fri May 07, 2004 9:11 am
Location: Rome Italy

Postby vic_4 » Mon Nov 24, 2008 10:36 pm

Pretty strange. I restarted the game and help worked, I did a couple of mission and it worked, then I reloaded the save where it did not work, and now it works. I don't know, I did nothing different. I always open the help through the button.

Ouijdani
Posts: 77
Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2008 12:08 pm
Location: Near an active volcano

Postby Ouijdani » Tue Nov 25, 2008 12:59 am

I get the "This is a test" help window sometimes when I hit "H" and other times I get the actual help content. I use "H" to pause, so I see it a lot.

Ouij

Matt Zimmitti
Posts: 214
Joined: Tue May 04, 2004 4:00 pm
Location: Brighton, MA

Postby Matt Zimmitti » Tue Nov 25, 2008 3:35 pm

Ok thanks guys. Jim sorted this out and the fix will be in the next build we put up.

(thanks Jim)

~Z


Return to “Community Technical Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest