Newb Help?

All discussion regarding the world of Sabah
lisfyre
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Aug 13, 2009 10:31 pm

Newb Help?

Postby lisfyre » Fri Aug 14, 2009 4:39 pm

Hi everyone!!

OK Sorry to be a pain but, I've got my workers working on everything. I followed the primer. I now have a Bakery and a Brickworks. But I'm out of bread to feed people. And I can't buy it at the market... well I guess I can't since bread is the currency right? So... how do I get over this hump? My bakers are baking but obviously not enough to feed everyone...

Any tips or tricks or hints would be so appreciated. Thanks in advance.

Anonymous Top Ranker
Posts: 173
Joined: Tue Jun 02, 2009 5:51 pm

Postby Anonymous Top Ranker » Fri Aug 14, 2009 5:04 pm

Don't forget to employ enough workers on the wheat field to harvest the wheat your bakers need. Without wheat, your bakers are not baking bread.

You know how much wheat 1 baker requires per hour? 12 lb. So you need to produce 12 lb of wheat for every baker.

joshofet
Posts: 957
Joined: Mon Nov 29, 2004 4:25 pm
Location: Dead and buried in Basthenew

Postby joshofet » Fri Aug 14, 2009 6:24 pm

You don't have to employ all your workers, be sure to have enough workers in the wheat field and the bakery to keep the others working. You can deassign workers from other industries and boost bread production.

BTW: this seems like a general question, you could have asked in the general forum. :)

lisfyre
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Aug 13, 2009 10:31 pm

Postby lisfyre » Fri Aug 14, 2009 6:28 pm

Yes I have maxed workers in the wheat field (level 1) and I made sure I had at least 100 wheat before I built the bakery. But I ran out of bread after I built the bakery. It's slow going. I guess I have to sit tight for a bit.

Ivy
Posts: 209
Joined: Fri Dec 05, 2008 6:39 pm
Location: Scotland

Postby Ivy » Fri Aug 14, 2009 7:31 pm

If your wheatfield is level 1 you probably need to upgrade it pretty soon. It's hard to advise though without knowing where all your workers are. Starting out is a constant juggling act. Don't be afraid to keep moving your workers around! :)

PantherX
Posts: 1113
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2006 7:00 am
Location: The Beautiful Monterey Bay California

Postby PantherX » Sat Aug 15, 2009 5:56 am

Yep, it's all about the waiting game, upgrade wheat then bakery. You may need to actually stop making bricks while your wheat field or bakery upgrade. But the game is all about labor allocation and upgrade cycles :)

Good luck!

joshofet
Posts: 957
Joined: Mon Nov 29, 2004 4:25 pm
Location: Dead and buried in Basthenew

Postby joshofet » Sat Aug 15, 2009 9:58 am

You don't have to build stocks, employ workers so that stocks don't dwindle. that applies for wheat as well as bread.

lisfyre
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Aug 13, 2009 10:31 pm

Postby lisfyre » Mon Aug 17, 2009 7:44 pm

Thanks for all the answers and tips everyone!!

OK new newb question :) lol :)

I finally got an Exchange. HEre's the thing, I can't send messages to anyone to trade for cedar so I can build ships. I can't even write anything on the scribe wall or any wall.

Need help with these issues if someone can give me some tips please and thanks. Also I don't have much... currency wise and my sandal shop is just starting to produce sandals but if someone would like to trade 1:1 .. I can only offer sandals since that's the only lux item I have. :)

abana
Posts: 1506
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2008 12:29 am

Postby abana » Mon Aug 17, 2009 7:49 pm

Did you activate your acount, you should have gotten an email, click on the link in that email. I think that will do it.

lisfyre
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Aug 13, 2009 10:31 pm

Postby lisfyre » Mon Aug 17, 2009 7:51 pm

Yes I did and it tells me that my account is already activated. :confused:

I just tried activating it and I get the same message - my account has already been activated.

abana
Posts: 1506
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2008 12:29 am

Postby abana » Mon Aug 17, 2009 8:15 pm

Ok, that isn't it. What browser are you using? There have been some problems with IE. How are you attempting to send a scroll? The scroll icon is circled in green, the wall icon is circled in red.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

joshofet
Posts: 957
Joined: Mon Nov 29, 2004 4:25 pm
Location: Dead and buried in Basthenew

Postby joshofet » Mon Aug 17, 2009 9:21 pm

Actually it is verification that you need. If you click on your name to bring up your profile page, at the "Change Email" topic, is your current email address listed, and does it say VERIFIED?

lisfyre
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Aug 13, 2009 10:31 pm

Postby lisfyre » Tue Aug 18, 2009 12:59 am

I am using Firefox and no it says the email is unverified. Weird.

Tinkerbell
Posts: 5415
Joined: Fri Sep 07, 2007 3:42 am
Location: San Diego, California
Contact:

Postby Tinkerbell » Tue Aug 18, 2009 3:54 am

Howdy, lisfyre!

You should have an email sent to your address with a verification link that you have to activate to be allowed to send scrolls & use the three Scribe Walls. It should have been sent when you started your account. Is the email address on your profile correct? Also check your other email folders, like spam etc.
Last edited by Tinkerbell on Tue Aug 18, 2009 3:58 am, edited 1 time in total.

lisfyre
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Aug 13, 2009 10:31 pm

Postby lisfyre » Tue Aug 18, 2009 3:23 pm

Hello Tinkerbell :) Yes the first email they sent was all correct. I finally asked for another activation email to be sent today and now I can reply and send messages. Weird that the first one didn't work. Thanks so much :)

Tinkerbell
Posts: 5415
Joined: Fri Sep 07, 2007 3:42 am
Location: San Diego, California
Contact:

Postby Tinkerbell » Tue Aug 18, 2009 3:38 pm

Excellent! You are now all set, lisfyre.

Have fun! :)

Malkata
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Aug 09, 2009 5:16 pm

Postby Malkata » Tue Aug 18, 2009 5:45 pm

I had the same problem as Lisfyre using Firefox 3. In the end I deleted the account and re-registered using IE 7 (urg!) it verified via the email in exactly the same way but this time everything was active.
So, I have to use IE7 .to play online

abana
Posts: 1506
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2008 12:29 am

Postby abana » Tue Aug 18, 2009 7:15 pm

no. you can use the others. just log in with your chosen browser.

Ivy
Posts: 209
Joined: Fri Dec 05, 2008 6:39 pm
Location: Scotland

Postby Ivy » Tue Aug 18, 2009 8:57 pm

That's true.... now you are in, you could try Firefox again, if that is what you normally use. People play with all sorts of browsers, including IE, FF, Opera, Chrome and Safari.


Return to “World - Sabah”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests