Page 1 of 1

Can't capture monument for strangest reasons

Posted: Mon Jun 09, 2014 7:18 pm
by ramses_1
I get this error message when I attempt to capture a monument in one my nomes (Sabah): "This monument cannot be attacked, since this nome isn't yet developed." How can I help its development?
It's in 154S.

Posted: Mon Jun 09, 2014 10:24 pm
by Keith
Do you have troops?

Posted: Mon Jun 09, 2014 10:28 pm
by ramses_1
Of course I have, or rather, I had, 4 chariots, I captured a monument in an adjacent nome with them, from an inactive player, and then dismissed them.
When I click Send when I don't have any soldiers, I get a message like "You didn't select any units".

Posted: Tue Jun 10, 2014 12:29 pm
by Farmer
If my memory is right a Nome has to meet a development level before you can take monuments. I think that number of cities and there level both affect this. Bandits also need a level of development.