Can't capture monument for strangest reasons

All discussion regarding the world of Sabah
ramses_1
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Jul 14, 2013 7:33 pm

Can't capture monument for strangest reasons

Postby ramses_1 » Mon Jun 09, 2014 7:18 pm

I get this error message when I attempt to capture a monument in one my nomes (Sabah): "This monument cannot be attacked, since this nome isn't yet developed." How can I help its development?
It's in 154S.

Keith
Posts: 9963
Joined: Wed May 05, 2004 4:00 pm
Location: USA
Contact:

Postby Keith » Mon Jun 09, 2014 10:24 pm

Do you have troops?

ramses_1
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Jul 14, 2013 7:33 pm

Postby ramses_1 » Mon Jun 09, 2014 10:28 pm

Of course I have, or rather, I had, 4 chariots, I captured a monument in an adjacent nome with them, from an inactive player, and then dismissed them.
When I click Send when I don't have any soldiers, I get a message like "You didn't select any units".

Farmer
Posts: 67
Joined: Sat Sep 17, 2005 10:30 pm
Location: Kansas USA

Postby Farmer » Tue Jun 10, 2014 12:29 pm

If my memory is right a Nome has to meet a development level before you can take monuments. I think that number of cities and there level both affect this. Bandits also need a level of development.


Return to “World - Sabah”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests